Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31Z5_2

[Wave 2] Which are very religious? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 976 78.4% 78.4% -.52
Yes 269 21.6% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 77.5%
69
81.7%
309
77.6%
208
74.3%
223
78.4%
138
78.2%
947
Yes 22.5%
20
18.3%
69
22.4%
60
25.7%
77
21.6%
38
21.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
378
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1211


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 78.5%
551
78.4%
196
76.7%
148
80.0%
76
78.3%
971
Yes 21.5%
151
21.6%
54
23.3%
45
20.0%
19
21.7%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1240


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 76.9%
536
77.6%
142
81.6%
293
78.4%
971
Yes 23.1%
161
22.4%
41
18.4%
66
21.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.3%
601
82.1%
375
78.4%
976
Yes 23.7%
187
17.9%
82
21.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
457

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 78.9%
90
78.6%
221
69.5%
82
74.8%
223
80.3%
151
85.0%
209
78.4%
976
Yes 21.1%
24
21.4%
60
30.5%
36
25.2%
75
19.7%
37
15.0%
37
21.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
188
100.0%
246

1245


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 77.9%
152
79.4%
285
76.5%
274
78.3%
191
83.1%
74
78.4%
976
Yes 22.1%
43
20.6%
74
23.5%
84
21.7%
53
16.9%
15
21.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
359
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

1245

Bookmark and Share