Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31Z5_3

[Wave 2] Which are very religious? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 885 79.1% 79.1% -.51
Yes 234 20.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 77.9%
60
81.2%
268
78.1%
193
79.8%
217
75.2%
124
79.0%
862
Yes 22.1%
17
18.8%
62
21.9%
54
20.2%
55
24.8%
41
21.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
330
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1091


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 77.9%
508
79.3%
169
79.9%
135
85.0%
68
79.0%
880
Yes 22.1%
144
20.7%
44
20.1%
34
15.0%
12
21.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1114


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.4%
496
77.4%
123
79.0%
260
79.0%
879
Yes 20.6%
129
22.6%
36
21.0%
69
21.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 76.9%
546
82.9%
339
79.1%
885
Yes 23.1%
164
17.1%
70
20.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
409

1119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 79.2%
76
76.3%
193
71.8%
79
77.5%
210
80.5%
136
86.8%
191
79.1%
885
Yes 20.8%
20
23.7%
60
28.2%
31
22.5%
61
19.5%
33
13.2%
29
20.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
169
100.0%
220

1119


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 80.4%
131
79.5%
252
73.2%
238
83.4%
196
86.1%
68
79.1%
885
Yes 19.6%
32
20.5%
65
26.8%
87
16.6%
39
13.9%
11
20.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
317
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
79

1119

Bookmark and Share