Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31Z5_4

[Wave 2] Which are very religious? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 752 79% 79% -.51
Yes 200 21% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 86.2%
50
80.2%
223
76.6%
157
75.1%
178
82.0%
123
78.8%
731
Yes 13.8%
8
19.8%
55
23.4%
48
24.9%
59
18.0%
27
21.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
278
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

928


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 77.1%
435
85.0%
153
81.4%
114
73.4%
47
79.0%
749
Yes 22.9%
129
15.0%
27
18.6%
26
26.6%
17
21.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 80.0%
421
82.8%
111
74.9%
215
78.9%
747
Yes 20.0%
105
17.2%
23
25.1%
72
21.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.0%
481
79.0%
271
79.0%
752
Yes 21.0%
128
21.0%
72
21.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
343

952


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.1%
68
78.5%
172
72.5%
74
75.9%
173
75.2%
109
87.2%
156
79.0%
752
Yes 13.9%
11
21.5%
47
27.5%
28
24.1%
55
24.8%
36
12.8%
23
21.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
145
100.0%
179

952


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 78.2%
93
82.2%
217
77.9%
225
76.0%
158
81.9%
59
79.0%
752
Yes 21.8%
26
17.8%
47
22.1%
64
24.0%
50
18.1%
13
21.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
72

952

Bookmark and Share