Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31Z5_5

[Wave 2] Which are very religious? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 266 51% 51% -.98
Yes 256 49% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 47.5%
19
56.6%
98
44.7%
51
54.3%
57
49.3%
37
51.7%
262
Yes 52.5%
21
43.4%
75
55.3%
63
45.7%
48
50.7%
38
48.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 48.3%
127
58.5%
93
41.4%
29
58.6%
17
51.1%
266
Yes 51.7%
136
41.5%
66
58.6%
41
41.4%
12
48.9%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 50.5%
140
50.0%
29
51.6%
96
50.9%
265
Yes 49.5%
137
50.0%
29
48.4%
90
49.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 49.6%
173
53.8%
93
51.0%
266
Yes 50.4%
176
46.2%
80
49.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 60.7%
51
51.9%
94
39.7%
25
49.1%
56
47.0%
31
64.3%
9
51.0%
266
Yes 39.3%
33
48.1%
87
60.3%
38
50.9%
58
53.0%
35
35.7%
5
49.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 52.7%
29
44.3%
62
51.2%
83
55.9%
66
55.3%
26
51.0%
266
Yes 47.3%
26
55.7%
78
48.8%
79
44.1%
52
44.7%
21
49.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share