Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31Z5_6

[Wave 2] Which are very religious? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 253 52.7% 52.7% -.95
Yes 227 47.3% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 56.8%
21
57.8%
93
45.2%
47
49.0%
49
59.1%
39
53.2%
249
Yes 43.2%
16
42.2%
68
54.8%
57
51.0%
51
40.9%
27
46.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 48.6%
120
59.6%
84
48.5%
32
68.0%
17
52.8%
253
Yes 51.4%
127
40.4%
57
51.5%
34
32.0%
8
47.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 51.2%
129
60.0%
33
52.3%
90
52.6%
252
Yes 48.8%
123
40.0%
22
47.7%
82
47.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.8%
164
56.7%
89
52.7%
253
Yes 49.2%
159
43.3%
68
47.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 65.4%
51
55.0%
93
34.5%
20
54.8%
57
43.5%
27
55.6%
5
52.7%
253
Yes 34.6%
27
45.0%
76
65.5%
38
45.2%
47
56.5%
35
44.4%
4
47.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 55.8%
29
47.7%
61
53.0%
79
52.3%
57
64.3%
27
52.7%
253
Yes 44.2%
23
52.3%
67
47.0%
70
47.7%
52
35.7%
15
47.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share