Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31Z5_7

[Wave 2] Which are very religious? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 932 71% 71% -.64
Yes 380 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 76.0%
73
69.1%
279
75.6%
214
70.4%
219
68.7%
125
71.3%
910
Yes 24.0%
23
30.9%
125
24.4%
69
29.6%
92
31.3%
57
28.7%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 68.1%
495
80.0%
216
72.0%
149
68.0%
70
71.2%
930
Yes 31.9%
232
20.0%
54
28.0%
58
32.0%
33
28.8%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 69.5%
516
64.2%
122
77.8%
291
71.1%
929
Yes 30.5%
226
35.8%
68
22.2%
83
28.9%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.4%
606
67.1%
326
71.0%
932
Yes 26.6%
220
32.9%
160
29.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
486

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 84.4%
103
84.7%
250
82.6%
100
74.8%
238
67.9%
133
41.5%
108
71.0%
932
Yes 15.6%
19
15.3%
45
17.4%
21
25.2%
80
32.1%
63
58.5%
152
29.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
260

1312


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 56.7%
118
70.3%
268
78.4%
297
71.4%
180
75.0%
69
71.0%
932
Yes 43.3%
90
29.7%
113
21.6%
82
28.6%
72
25.0%
23
29.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
92

1312

Bookmark and Share