Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE31Z5_8

[Wave 2] Which are very religious? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1097 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Yes 169 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 84.6%
77
84.4%
330
88.6%
240
88.4%
268
85.2%
150
86.4%
1065
Yes 15.4%
14
15.6%
61
11.4%
31
11.6%
35
14.8%
26
13.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
391
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1232


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 88.7%
628
78.2%
204
90.8%
177
85.6%
83
86.6%
1092
Yes 11.3%
80
21.8%
57
9.2%
18
14.4%
14
13.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1261


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 88.4%
626
87.1%
162
83.1%
304
86.7%
1092
Yes 11.6%
82
12.9%
24
16.9%
62
13.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.5%
694
86.9%
403
86.7%
1097
Yes 13.5%
108
13.1%
61
13.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
464

1266


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 76.1%
89
77.9%
226
92.4%
109
90.7%
273
83.3%
160
96.8%
240
86.7%
1097
Yes 23.9%
28
22.1%
64
7.6%
9
9.3%
28
16.7%
32
3.2%
8
13.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
192
100.0%
248

1266


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 88.8%
175
88.3%
325
86.4%
318
85.7%
209
78.7%
70
86.7%
1097
Yes 11.2%
22
11.7%
43
13.6%
50
14.3%
35
21.3%
19
13.3%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
368
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

1266

Bookmark and Share