Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_32_1

[Wave 2] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 957 72.9% 72.9% -.61
Yes 355 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 69.8%
67
74.5%
301
71.0%
201
74.3%
231
72.5%
132
73.0%
932
Yes 30.2%
29
25.5%
103
29.0%
82
25.7%
80
27.5%
50
27.0%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 73.5%
534
76.3%
206
68.6%
142
69.9%
72
73.0%
954
Yes 26.5%
193
23.7%
64
31.4%
65
30.1%
31
27.0%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.5%
545
75.3%
143
70.6%
264
72.9%
952
Yes 26.5%
197
24.7%
47
29.4%
110
27.1%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.0%
603
72.8%
354
72.9%
957
Yes 27.0%
223
27.2%
132
27.1%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
486

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.9%
95
71.9%
212
70.2%
85
67.9%
216
73.0%
143
79.2%
206
72.9%
957
Yes 22.1%
27
28.1%
83
29.8%
36
32.1%
102
27.0%
53
20.8%
54
27.1%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
260

1312


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 77.4%
161
73.5%
280
70.2%
266
71.4%
180
76.1%
70
72.9%
957
Yes 22.6%
47
26.5%
101
29.8%
113
28.6%
72
23.9%
22
27.1%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
92

1312

Bookmark and Share