Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_32_2

[Wave 2] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 980 78.7% 78.7% -.52
Yes 265 21.3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 83.1%
74
78.0%
295
79.1%
212
80.3%
241
76.7%
135
79.0%
957
Yes 16.9%
15
22.0%
83
20.9%
56
19.7%
59
23.3%
41
21.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
378
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1211


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 77.9%
547
81.6%
204
76.7%
148
81.1%
77
78.7%
976
Yes 22.1%
155
18.4%
46
23.3%
45
18.9%
18
21.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1240


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.1%
551
78.7%
144
77.7%
279
78.6%
974
Yes 20.9%
146
21.3%
39
22.3%
80
21.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 77.7%
612
80.5%
368
78.7%
980
Yes 22.3%
176
19.5%
89
21.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
457

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.0%
98
74.7%
210
76.3%
90
79.2%
236
81.4%
153
78.5%
193
78.7%
980
Yes 14.0%
16
25.3%
71
23.7%
28
20.8%
62
18.6%
35
21.5%
53
21.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
188
100.0%
246

1245


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 79.0%
154
77.7%
279
79.6%
285
77.0%
188
83.1%
74
78.7%
980
Yes 21.0%
41
22.3%
80
20.4%
73
23.0%
56
16.9%
15
21.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
359
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

1245

Bookmark and Share