Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_32_3

[Wave 2] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 901 80.5% 80.5% -.49
Yes 218 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 80.5%
62
78.2%
258
82.2%
203
83.1%
226
77.6%
128
80.4%
877
Yes 19.5%
15
21.8%
72
17.8%
44
16.9%
46
22.4%
37
19.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
330
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1091


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 77.9%
508
87.8%
187
79.3%
134
83.8%
67
80.4%
896
Yes 22.1%
144
12.2%
26
20.7%
35
16.3%
13
19.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1114


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 82.2%
514
78.0%
124
78.4%
258
80.5%
896
Yes 17.8%
111
22.0%
35
21.6%
71
19.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.3%
563
82.6%
338
80.5%
901
Yes 20.7%
147
17.4%
71
19.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
409

1119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 87.5%
84
77.1%
195
79.1%
87
79.7%
216
81.1%
137
82.7%
182
80.5%
901
Yes 12.5%
12
22.9%
58
20.9%
23
20.3%
55
18.9%
32
17.3%
38
19.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
169
100.0%
220

1119


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 82.2%
134
80.4%
255
80.0%
260
78.3%
184
86.1%
68
80.5%
901
Yes 17.8%
29
19.6%
62
20.0%
65
21.7%
51
13.9%
11
19.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
317
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
79

1119

Bookmark and Share