Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_32_7

[Wave 2] Which have views on spiritual or religious matters that are conservative or traditional? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1014 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Yes 298 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 83.3%
80
79.2%
320
78.4%
222
75.6%
235
70.9%
129
77.3%
986
Yes 16.7%
16
20.8%
84
21.6%
61
24.4%
76
29.1%
53
22.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 77.3%
562
81.9%
221
77.3%
160
65.0%
67
77.3%
1010
Yes 22.7%
165
18.1%
49
22.7%
47
35.0%
36
22.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 74.1%
550
71.6%
136
86.6%
324
77.3%
1010
Yes 25.9%
192
28.4%
54
13.4%
50
22.7%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.1%
653
74.3%
361
77.3%
1014
Yes 20.9%
173
25.7%
125
22.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
486

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 84.4%
103
89.2%
263
82.6%
100
78.3%
249
74.5%
146
58.8%
153
77.3%
1014
Yes 15.6%
19
10.8%
32
17.4%
21
21.7%
69
25.5%
50
41.2%
107
22.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
260

1312


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 63.9%
133
77.7%
296
81.8%
310
79.0%
199
82.6%
76
77.3%
1014
Yes 36.1%
75
22.3%
85
18.2%
69
21.0%
53
17.4%
16
22.7%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
92

1312

Bookmark and Share