Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_35_4

[Wave 2] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 773 81.2% 81.2% -.48
Yes 179 18.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 82.8%
48
82.4%
229
80.5%
165
83.1%
197
78.0%
117
81.5%
756
Yes 17.2%
10
17.6%
49
19.5%
40
16.9%
40
22.0%
33
18.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
278
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

928


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 78.5%
443
83.9%
151
89.3%
125
79.7%
51
81.2%
770
Yes 21.5%
121
16.1%
29
10.7%
15
20.3%
13
18.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.8%
420
90.3%
121
79.1%
227
81.1%
768
Yes 20.2%
106
9.7%
13
20.9%
60
18.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 81.0%
493
81.6%
280
81.2%
773
Yes 19.0%
116
18.4%
63
18.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
343

952


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 84.8%
67
78.5%
172
78.4%
80
81.6%
186
79.3%
115
85.5%
153
81.2%
773
Yes 15.2%
12
21.5%
47
21.6%
22
18.4%
42
20.7%
30
14.5%
26
18.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
145
100.0%
179

952


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 76.5%
91
83.0%
219
81.0%
234
79.8%
166
87.5%
63
81.2%
773
Yes 23.5%
28
17.0%
45
19.0%
55
20.2%
42
12.5%
9
18.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
72

952

Bookmark and Share