Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_35_5

[Wave 2] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 383 73.4% 73.4% -.6
Yes 139 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 72.5%
29
75.1%
130
73.7%
84
70.5%
74
74.7%
56
73.6%
373
Yes 27.5%
11
24.9%
43
26.3%
30
29.5%
31
25.3%
19
26.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 72.2%
190
80.5%
128
67.1%
47
58.6%
17
73.3%
382
Yes 27.8%
73
19.5%
31
32.9%
23
41.4%
12
26.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.3%
203
77.6%
45
72.6%
135
73.5%
383
Yes 26.7%
74
22.4%
13
27.4%
51
26.5%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 75.6%
264
68.8%
119
73.4%
383
Yes 24.4%
85
31.2%
54
26.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 78.6%
66
73.5%
133
66.7%
42
72.8%
83
72.7%
48
78.6%
11
73.4%
383
Yes 21.4%
18
26.5%
48
33.3%
21
27.2%
31
27.3%
18
21.4%
3
26.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 76.4%
42
68.6%
96
75.9%
123
70.3%
83
83.0%
39
73.4%
383
Yes 23.6%
13
31.4%
44
24.1%
39
29.7%
35
17.0%
8
26.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share