Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_35_6

[Wave 2] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 372 77.5% 77.5% -.54
Yes 108 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 83.8%
31
75.2%
121
83.7%
87
73.0%
73
78.8%
52
77.8%
364
Yes 16.2%
6
24.8%
40
16.3%
17
27.0%
27
21.2%
14
22.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 72.1%
178
85.1%
120
81.8%
54
76.0%
19
77.5%
371
Yes 27.9%
69
14.9%
21
18.2%
12
24.0%
6
22.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 78.2%
197
85.5%
47
74.4%
128
77.7%
372
Yes 21.8%
55
14.5%
8
25.6%
44
22.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.6%
257
73.2%
115
77.5%
372
Yes 20.4%
66
26.8%
42
22.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 89.7%
70
74.6%
126
69.0%
40
80.8%
84
75.8%
47
55.6%
5
77.5%
372
Yes 10.3%
8
25.4%
43
31.0%
18
19.2%
20
24.2%
15
44.4%
4
22.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 73.1%
38
81.3%
104
77.9%
116
70.6%
77
88.1%
37
77.5%
372
Yes 26.9%
14
18.8%
24
22.1%
33
29.4%
32
11.9%
5
22.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share