Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_35_7

[Wave 2] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1012 77.1% 77.1% -.55
Yes 300 22.9% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
72
74.5%
301
81.6%
231
74.0%
230
83.5%
152
77.3%
986
Yes 25.0%
24
25.5%
103
18.4%
52
26.0%
81
16.5%
30
22.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 77.7%
565
87.0%
235
67.1%
139
67.0%
69
77.1%
1008
Yes 22.3%
162
13.0%
35
32.9%
68
33.0%
34
22.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 77.6%
576
70.5%
134
80.2%
300
77.3%
1010
Yes 22.4%
166
29.5%
56
19.8%
74
22.7%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.1%
653
73.9%
359
77.1%
1012
Yes 20.9%
173
26.1%
127
22.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
486

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 87.7%
107
85.8%
253
82.6%
100
68.9%
219
78.1%
153
69.2%
180
77.1%
1012
Yes 12.3%
15
14.2%
42
17.4%
21
31.1%
99
21.9%
43
30.8%
80
22.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
260

1312


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 74.5%
155
78.0%
297
78.6%
298
77.0%
194
73.9%
68
77.1%
1012
Yes 25.5%
53
22.0%
84
21.4%
81
23.0%
58
26.1%
24
22.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
92

1312

Bookmark and Share