Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_35_8

[Wave 2] With which have you discussed religious or spiritual matters in the past 12 months? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 914 72.2% 72.2% -.62
Yes 352 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 70.3%
64
73.1%
286
69.4%
188
73.9%
224
69.9%
123
71.8%
885
Yes 29.7%
27
26.9%
105
30.6%
83
26.1%
79
30.1%
53
28.2%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
391
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1232


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 73.3%
519
59.4%
155
76.4%
149
89.7%
87
72.2%
910
Yes 26.7%
189
40.6%
106
23.6%
46
10.3%
10
27.8%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1261


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 72.9%
516
72.6%
135
70.2%
257
72.1%
908
Yes 27.1%
192
27.4%
51
29.8%
109
27.9%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.6%
558
76.7%
356
72.2%
914
Yes 30.4%
244
23.3%
108
27.8%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
464

1266


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 58.1%
68
62.1%
180
74.6%
88
83.1%
250
71.9%
138
76.6%
190
72.2%
914
Yes 41.9%
49
37.9%
110
25.4%
30
16.9%
51
28.1%
54
23.4%
58
27.8%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
192
100.0%
248

1266


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 74.6%
147
69.8%
257
71.7%
264
76.6%
187
66.3%
59
72.2%
914
Yes 25.4%
50
30.2%
111
28.3%
104
23.4%
57
33.7%
30
27.8%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
368
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

1266

Bookmark and Share