Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_37_1

[Wave 2] Which of these are of a different race than you? Name 1
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1228 93.6% 93.6% -.26
Yes 84 6.4% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 99.0%
95
94.1%
380
92.9%
263
92.6%
288
92.9%
169
93.7%
1195
Yes 1.0%
1
5.9%
24
7.1%
20
7.4%
23
7.1%
13
6.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.0%
698
95.2%
257
91.3%
189
76.7%
79
93.6%
1223
Yes 4.0%
29
4.8%
13
8.7%
18
23.3%
24
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.4%
693
93.2%
177
94.1%
352
93.6%
1222
Yes 6.6%
49
6.8%
13
5.9%
22
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.2%
786
90.9%
442
93.6%
1228
Yes 4.8%
40
9.1%
44
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
486

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 95.9%
117
95.9%
283
99.2%
120
92.5%
294
91.3%
179
90.4%
235
93.6%
1228
Yes 4.1%
5
4.1%
12
0.8%
1
7.5%
24
8.7%
17
9.6%
25
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
260

1312


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 91.3%
190
91.6%
349
94.7%
359
95.6%
241
96.7%
89
93.6%
1228
Yes 8.7%
18
8.4%
32
5.3%
20
4.4%
11
3.3%
3
6.4%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
92

1312

Bookmark and Share