Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_37_2

[Wave 2] Which of these are of a different race than you? Name 2
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1153 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Yes 92 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.6%
86
91.8%
347
92.5%
248
91.0%
273
94.3%
166
92.5%
1120
Yes 3.4%
3
8.2%
31
7.5%
20
9.0%
27
5.7%
10
7.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
378
100.0%
268
100.0%
300
100.0%
176

1211


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 95.9%
673
92.4%
231
85.0%
164
85.3%
81
92.7%
1149
Yes 4.1%
29
7.6%
19
15.0%
29
14.7%
14
7.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
250
100.0%
193
100.0%
95

1240


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 92.1%
642
89.1%
163
95.3%
342
92.6%
1147
Yes 7.9%
55
10.9%
20
4.7%
17
7.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
183
100.0%
359

1239


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.3%
735
91.5%
418
92.6%
1153
Yes 6.7%
53
8.5%
39
7.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
457

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 97.4%
111
94.0%
264
97.5%
115
90.3%
269
91.0%
171
90.7%
223
92.6%
1153
Yes 2.6%
3
6.0%
17
2.5%
3
9.7%
29
9.0%
17
9.3%
23
7.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
281
100.0%
118
100.0%
298
100.0%
188
100.0%
246

1245


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 87.7%
171
91.9%
330
93.6%
335
95.5%
233
94.4%
84
92.6%
1153
Yes 12.3%
24
8.1%
29
6.4%
23
4.5%
11
5.6%
5
7.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
359
100.0%
358
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

1245

Bookmark and Share