Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_37_3

[Wave 2] Which of these are of a different race than you? Name 3
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1039 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Yes 80 7.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
77
93.9%
310
90.7%
224
91.9%
250
91.5%
151
92.8%
1012
Yes 0.0%
0
6.1%
20
9.3%
23
8.1%
22
8.5%
14
7.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
330
100.0%
247
100.0%
272
100.0%
165

1091


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.6%
617
93.4%
199
88.8%
150
87.5%
70
93.0%
1036
Yes 5.4%
35
6.6%
14
11.2%
19
12.5%
10
7.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
213
100.0%
169
100.0%
80

1114


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.1%
582
92.5%
147
92.4%
304
92.8%
1033
Yes 6.9%
43
7.5%
12
7.6%
25
7.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
159
100.0%
329

1113


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.2%
669
90.5%
370
92.9%
1039
Yes 5.8%
41
9.5%
39
7.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
409

1119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 95.8%
92
95.3%
241
96.4%
106
91.1%
247
89.3%
151
91.8%
202
92.9%
1039
Yes 4.2%
4
4.7%
12
3.6%
4
8.9%
24
10.7%
18
8.2%
18
7.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
253
100.0%
110
100.0%
271
100.0%
169
100.0%
220

1119


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 90.8%
148
89.3%
283
93.5%
304
96.2%
226
98.7%
78
92.9%
1039
Yes 9.2%
15
10.7%
34
6.5%
21
3.8%
9
1.3%
1
7.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
317
100.0%
325
100.0%
235
100.0%
79

1119

Bookmark and Share