Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_37_4

[Wave 2] Which of these are of a different race than you? Name 4
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 862 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Yes 90 9.5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.6%
56
92.1%
256
87.3%
179
89.5%
212
91.3%
137
90.5%
840
Yes 3.4%
2
7.9%
22
12.7%
26
10.5%
25
8.7%
13
9.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
278
100.0%
205
100.0%
237
100.0%
150

928


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 94.9%
535
90.6%
163
83.6%
117
71.9%
46
90.8%
861
Yes 5.1%
29
9.4%
17
16.4%
23
28.1%
18
9.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
180
100.0%
140
100.0%
64

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.4%
470
92.5%
124
92.0%
264
90.6%
858
Yes 10.6%
56
7.5%
10
8.0%
23
9.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
134
100.0%
287

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.1%
555
89.5%
307
90.5%
862
Yes 8.9%
54
10.5%
36
9.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
343

952


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 93.7%
74
91.3%
200
93.1%
95
89.5%
204
88.3%
128
89.9%
161
90.5%
862
Yes 6.3%
5
8.7%
19
6.9%
7
10.5%
24
11.7%
17
10.1%
18
9.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
219
100.0%
102
100.0%
228
100.0%
145
100.0%
179

952


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 86.6%
103
89.0%
235
91.7%
265
91.8%
191
94.4%
68
90.5%
862
Yes 13.4%
16
11.0%
29
8.3%
24
8.2%
17
5.6%
4
9.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
264
100.0%
289
100.0%
208
100.0%
72

952

Bookmark and Share