Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_37_5

[Wave 2] Which of these are of a different race than you? Name 5
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 478 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Yes 44 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
40
93.1%
161
87.7%
100
90.5%
95
92.0%
69
91.7%
465
Yes 0.0%
0
6.9%
12
12.3%
14
9.5%
10
8.0%
6
8.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
105
100.0%
75

507


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.2%
253
89.3%
142
87.1%
61
72.4%
21
91.6%
477
Yes 3.8%
10
10.7%
17
12.9%
9
27.6%
8
8.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
159
100.0%
70
100.0%
29

521


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 91.0%
252
89.7%
52
93.0%
173
91.6%
477
Yes 9.0%
25
10.3%
6
7.0%
13
8.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
58
100.0%
186

521


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.8%
324
89.0%
154
91.6%
478
Yes 7.2%
25
11.0%
19
8.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
173

522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 95.2%
80
88.4%
160
96.8%
61
89.5%
102
92.4%
61
100.0%
14
91.6%
478
Yes 4.8%
4
11.6%
21
3.2%
2
10.5%
12
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
181
100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
14

522


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 89.1%
49
88.6%
124
92.0%
149
94.1%
111
95.7%
45
91.6%
478
Yes 10.9%
6
11.4%
16
8.0%
13
5.9%
7
4.3%
2
8.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
162
100.0%
118
100.0%
47

522

Bookmark and Share