Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_37_6

[Wave 2] Which of these are of a different race than you? Name 6
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 431 89.8% 89.8% -.34
Yes 49 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
37
88.2%
142
86.5%
90
88.0%
88
93.9%
62
89.5%
419
Yes 0.0%
0
11.8%
19
13.5%
14
12.0%
12
6.1%
4
10.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
100
100.0%
66

468


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.0%
237
87.2%
123
78.8%
52
72.0%
18
89.8%
430
Yes 4.0%
10
12.8%
18
21.2%
14
28.0%
7
10.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
141
100.0%
66
100.0%
25

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.7%
226
81.8%
45
92.4%
159
89.8%
430
Yes 10.3%
26
18.2%
10
7.6%
13
10.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 92.3%
298
84.7%
133
89.8%
431
Yes 7.7%
25
15.3%
24
10.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
157

480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 94.9%
74
86.4%
146
96.6%
56
86.5%
90
90.3%
56
100.0%
9
89.8%
431
Yes 5.1%
4
13.6%
23
3.4%
2
13.5%
14
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
169
100.0%
58
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
9

480


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 90.4%
47
87.5%
112
88.6%
132
91.7%
100
95.2%
40
89.8%
431
Yes 9.6%
5
12.5%
16
11.4%
17
8.3%
9
4.8%
2
10.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
128
100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
42

480

Bookmark and Share