Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_37_7

[Wave 2] Which of these are of a different race than you? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 298 22.7% 22.7% -1.84
Yes 1014 77.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 8.3%
8
23.0%
93
26.5%
75
22.2%
69
23.6%
43
22.6%
288
Yes 91.7%
88
77.0%
311
73.5%
208
77.8%
242
76.4%
139
77.4%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
404
100.0%
283
100.0%
311
100.0%
182

1276


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 15.8%
115
24.4%
66
31.9%
66
46.6%
48
22.6%
295
Yes 84.2%
612
75.6%
204
68.1%
141
53.4%
55
77.4%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
270
100.0%
207
100.0%
103

1307


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 23.6%
175
26.8%
51
19.0%
71
22.7%
297
Yes 76.4%
567
73.2%
139
81.0%
303
77.3%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
190
100.0%
374

1306


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.1%
174
25.5%
124
22.7%
298
Yes 78.9%
652
74.5%
362
77.3%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
486

1312


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 15.6%
19
20.7%
61
9.9%
12
25.5%
81
26.5%
52
28.1%
73
22.7%
298
Yes 84.4%
103
79.3%
234
90.1%
109
74.5%
237
73.5%
144
71.9%
187
77.3%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
121
100.0%
318
100.0%
196
100.0%
260

1312


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 28.8%
60
26.0%
99
21.9%
83
16.3%
41
16.3%
15
22.7%
298
Yes 71.2%
148
74.0%
282
78.1%
296
83.7%
211
83.7%
77
77.3%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
381
100.0%
379
100.0%
252
100.0%
92

1312

Bookmark and Share