Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_37_8

[Wave 2] Which of these are of a different race than you? All
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1231 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Yes 35 2.8% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.8%
89
97.2%
380
96.3%
261
98.3%
298
97.7%
172
97.4%
1200
Yes 2.2%
2
2.8%
11
3.7%
10
1.7%
5
2.3%
4
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
391
100.0%
271
100.0%
303
100.0%
176

1232


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.4%
697
96.2%
251
96.9%
189
91.8%
89
97.2%
1226
Yes 1.6%
11
3.8%
10
3.1%
6
8.2%
8
2.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
261
100.0%
195
100.0%
97

1261


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.8%
685
96.8%
180
98.4%
360
97.2%
1225
Yes 3.2%
23
3.2%
6
1.6%
6
2.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
186
100.0%
366

1260


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 97.3%
780
97.2%
451
97.2%
1231
Yes 2.7%
22
2.8%
13
2.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
464

1266


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.6%
113
97.6%
283
98.3%
116
98.3%
296
96.9%
186
95.6%
237
97.2%
1231
Yes 3.4%
4
2.4%
7
1.7%
2
1.7%
5
3.1%
6
4.4%
11
2.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
290
100.0%
118
100.0%
301
100.0%
192
100.0%
248

1266


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 93.9%
185
98.4%
362
97.3%
358
98.4%
240
96.6%
86
97.2%
1231
Yes 6.1%
12
1.6%
6
2.7%
10
1.6%
4
3.4%
3
2.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
368
100.0%
368
100.0%
244
100.0%
89

1266

Bookmark and Share