Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_38_1

[Wave 2] What is the race of [Person #1]
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African American
  3) Hispanic/Latino/a
  4) Asian/Asian American
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) American Indian/Native American
  7) Mixed
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian/Anglo 52 43.7% 43.7% -.8
Black/African American 17 14.3% 58% -.36
Hispanic/Latino/a 15 12.6% 70.6% .07
Asian/Asian American 15 12.6% 83.2% .5
Pacific Islander 1 .8% 84% .93
American Indian/Native American 2 1.7% 85.7% 1.37
Mixed 6 5% 90.8% 1.8
Other 11 9.2% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 0.0%
0
37.1%
13
46.7%
14
50.0%
14
52.9%
9
44.2%
50
Black/African American 33.3%
1
22.9%
8
20.0%
6
3.6%
1
5.9%
1
15.0%
17
Hispanic/Latino/a 33.3%
1
14.3%
5
13.3%
4
3.6%
1
23.5%
4
13.3%
15
Asian/Asian American 33.3%
1
2.9%
1
6.7%
2
21.4%
6
5.9%
1
9.7%
11
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Mixed 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
3.3%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
Other 0.0%
0
8.6%
3
6.7%
2
14.3%
4
11.8%
2
9.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
28
100.0%
17

113


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 15.0%
6
56.5%
13
75.0%
18
46.9%
15
43.7%
52
Black/African American 17.5%
7
21.7%
5
8.3%
2
9.4%
3
14.3%
17
Hispanic/Latino/a 20.0%
8
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
12.6%
15
Asian/Asian American 20.0%
8
4.3%
1
12.5%
3
9.4%
3
12.6%
15
Pacific Islander 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Mixed 10.0%
4
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
5.0%
6
Other 12.5%
5
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
9.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
32

119


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 47.2%
34
26.3%
5
46.4%
13
43.7%
52
Black/African American 11.1%
8
15.8%
3
21.4%
6
14.3%
17
Hispanic/Latino/a 9.7%
7
26.3%
5
10.7%
3
12.6%
15
Asian/Asian American 13.9%
10
10.5%
2
10.7%
3
12.6%
15
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.7%
2
Mixed 4.2%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
Other 12.5%
9
5.3%
1
3.6%
1
9.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
28

119


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 45.2%
28
42.1%
24
43.7%
52
Black/African American 19.4%
12
8.8%
5
14.3%
17
Hispanic/Latino/a 11.3%
7
14.0%
8
12.6%
15
Asian/Asian American 9.7%
6
15.8%
9
12.6%
15
Pacific Islander 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.7%
2
Mixed 4.8%
3
5.3%
3
5.0%
6
Other 8.1%
5
10.5%
6
9.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
57

119


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 44.4%
4
36.8%
7
66.7%
2
44.8%
13
43.5%
10
44.4%
16
43.7%
52
Black/African American 33.3%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
13.0%
3
13.9%
5
14.3%
17
Hispanic/Latino/a 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
21.7%
5
13.9%
5
12.6%
15
Asian/Asian American 11.1%
1
15.8%
3
33.3%
1
6.9%
2
13.0%
3
13.9%
5
12.6%
15
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Mixed 0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.3%
1
5.6%
2
5.0%
6
Other 11.1%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
4.3%
1
8.3%
3
9.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
36

119


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 26.7%
8
52.6%
20
53.3%
16
40.0%
6
33.3%
2
43.7%
52
Black/African American 16.7%
5
5.3%
2
16.7%
5
20.0%
3
33.3%
2
14.3%
17
Hispanic/Latino/a 6.7%
2
18.4%
7
10.0%
3
13.3%
2
16.7%
1
12.6%
15
Asian/Asian American 20.0%
6
10.5%
4
6.7%
2
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
15
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
Mixed 10.0%
3
2.6%
1
3.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
Other 20.0%
6
7.9%
3
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

119

Bookmark and Share