Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_38_2

[Wave 2] What is the race of [Person #2]
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African American
  3) Hispanic/Latino/a
  4) Asian/Asian American
  5) Pacific Islander
  7) Mixed
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian/Anglo 58 45.7% 45.7% -.76
Black/African American 20 15.7% 61.4% -.35
Hispanic/Latino/a 16 12.6% 74% .07
Asian/Asian American 8 6.3% 80.3% .48
Pacific Islander 2 1.6% 81.9% .9
Mixed 12 9.4% 91.3% 1.73
Other 11 8.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 40.0%
2
40.5%
17
40.0%
12
43.8%
14
78.6%
11
45.5%
56
Black/African American 60.0%
3
19.0%
8
20.0%
6
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
20
Hispanic/Latino/a 0.0%
0
19.0%
8
10.0%
3
9.4%
3
7.1%
1
12.2%
15
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.3%
1
9.4%
3
14.3%
2
5.7%
7
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Mixed 0.0%
0
11.9%
5
10.0%
3
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
12
Other 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
13.3%
4
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
42
100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
14

123


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 15.0%
6
58.6%
17
60.0%
21
59.1%
13
45.2%
57
Black/African American 32.5%
13
13.8%
4
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
15.9%
20
Hispanic/Latino/a 15.0%
6
13.8%
4
5.7%
2
18.2%
4
12.7%
16
Asian/Asian American 15.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.5%
1
6.3%
8
Pacific Islander 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Mixed 10.0%
4
6.9%
2
14.3%
5
4.5%
1
9.5%
12
Other 10.0%
4
6.9%
2
5.7%
2
13.6%
3
8.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

126


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 43.6%
34
38.5%
10
60.9%
14
45.7%
58
Black/African American 15.4%
12
19.2%
5
13.0%
3
15.7%
20
Hispanic/Latino/a 11.5%
9
19.2%
5
8.7%
2
12.6%
16
Asian/Asian American 7.7%
6
3.8%
1
4.3%
1
6.3%
8
Pacific Islander 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.6%
2
Mixed 10.3%
8
11.5%
3
4.3%
1
9.4%
12
Other 10.3%
8
7.7%
2
4.3%
1
8.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
26
100.0%
23

127


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 45.3%
34
46.2%
24
45.7%
58
Black/African American 17.3%
13
13.5%
7
15.7%
20
Hispanic/Latino/a 10.7%
8
15.4%
8
12.6%
16
Asian/Asian American 2.7%
2
11.5%
6
6.3%
8
Pacific Islander 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Mixed 10.7%
8
7.7%
4
9.4%
12
Other 10.7%
8
5.8%
3
8.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
52

127


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 42.9%
3
45.8%
11
60.0%
3
44.1%
15
52.2%
12
41.2%
14
45.7%
58
Black/African American 42.9%
3
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
13.0%
3
14.7%
5
15.7%
20
Hispanic/Latino/a 14.3%
1
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
11.8%
4
8.7%
2
17.6%
6
12.6%
16
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
20.0%
1
8.8%
3
8.7%
2
2.9%
1
6.3%
8
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Mixed 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
4.3%
1
11.8%
4
9.4%
12
Other 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
13.0%
3
11.8%
4
8.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
100.0%
34

127


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 27.8%
10
51.4%
18
57.6%
19
53.3%
8
37.5%
3
45.7%
58
Black/African American 19.4%
7
5.7%
2
18.2%
6
13.3%
2
37.5%
3
15.7%
20
Hispanic/Latino/a 11.1%
4
17.1%
6
15.2%
5
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
16
Asian/Asian American 8.3%
3
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
12.5%
1
6.3%
8
Pacific Islander 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Mixed 13.9%
5
14.3%
5
3.0%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
12
Other 16.7%
6
5.7%
2
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
35
100.0%
33
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

127

Bookmark and Share