Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_38_3

[Wave 2] What is the race of [Person #3]
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African American
  3) Hispanic/Latino/a
  4) Asian/Asian American
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) American Indian/Native American
  7) Mixed
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian/Anglo 41 38% 38% -.89
Black/African American 16 14.8% 52.8% -.49
Hispanic/Latino/a 15 13.9% 66.7% -.1
Asian/Asian American 8 7.4% 74.1% .3
Pacific Islander 2 1.9% 75.9% .69
American Indian/Native American 2 1.9% 77.8% 1.08
Mixed 13 12% 89.8% 1.48
Other 11 10.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 100.0%
1
27.6%
8
43.8%
14
40.7%
11
41.2%
7
38.7%
41
Black/African American 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
18.8%
6
7.4%
2
17.6%
3
14.2%
15
Hispanic/Latino/a 0.0%
0
17.2%
5
6.3%
2
22.2%
6
11.8%
2
14.2%
15
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
3.7%
1
17.6%
3
6.6%
7
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Mixed 0.0%
0
27.6%
8
6.3%
2
3.7%
1
11.8%
2
12.3%
13
Other 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
12.5%
4
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
10.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
17

106


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 10.9%
5
42.1%
8
76.0%
19
50.0%
8
37.7%
40
Black/African American 21.7%
10
15.8%
3
8.0%
2
6.3%
1
15.1%
16
Hispanic/Latino/a 21.7%
10
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
13.2%
14
Asian/Asian American 10.9%
5
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
7.5%
8
Pacific Islander 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
American Indian/Native American 2.2%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Mixed 17.4%
8
10.5%
2
8.0%
2
6.3%
1
12.3%
13
Other 10.9%
5
10.5%
2
8.0%
2
12.5%
2
10.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
16

106


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 36.7%
22
29.4%
5
45.2%
14
38.0%
41
Black/African American 15.0%
9
11.8%
2
16.1%
5
14.8%
16
Hispanic/Latino/a 13.3%
8
29.4%
5
6.5%
2
13.9%
15
Asian/Asian American 8.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
7.4%
8
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.9%
2
American Indian/Native American 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.9%
2
Mixed 11.7%
7
17.6%
3
9.7%
3
12.0%
13
Other 13.3%
8
11.8%
2
3.2%
1
10.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
31

108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 34.5%
20
42.0%
21
38.0%
41
Black/African American 15.5%
9
14.0%
7
14.8%
16
Hispanic/Latino/a 12.1%
7
16.0%
8
13.9%
15
Asian/Asian American 6.9%
4
8.0%
4
7.4%
8
Pacific Islander 1.7%
1
2.0%
1
1.9%
2
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
1.9%
2
Mixed 15.5%
9
8.0%
4
12.0%
13
Other 13.8%
8
6.0%
3
10.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
50

108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 33.3%
2
36.8%
7
20.0%
1
48.3%
14
39.1%
9
30.8%
8
38.0%
41
Black/African American 33.3%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
13.0%
3
7.7%
2
14.8%
16
Hispanic/Latino/a 16.7%
1
10.5%
2
20.0%
1
10.3%
3
13.0%
3
19.2%
5
13.9%
15
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
3.4%
1
13.0%
3
7.7%
2
7.4%
8
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.9%
2
Mixed 0.0%
0
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
19.2%
5
12.0%
13
Other 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.2%
5
4.3%
1
11.5%
3
10.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
26

108


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 20.0%
5
43.2%
16
36.7%
11
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
38.0%
41
Black/African American 20.0%
5
8.1%
3
16.7%
5
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
14.8%
16
Hispanic/Latino/a 16.0%
4
10.8%
4
20.0%
6
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
15
Asian/Asian American 8.0%
2
5.4%
2
6.7%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
8
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
American Indian/Native American 4.0%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Mixed 20.0%
5
10.8%
4
10.0%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
13
Other 12.0%
3
16.2%
6
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

108

Bookmark and Share