Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_38_4

[Wave 2] What is the race of [Person #4]
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African American
  3) Hispanic/Latino/a
  4) Asian/Asian American
  6) American Indian/Native American
  7) Mixed
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian/Anglo 47 43.1% 43.1% -.79
Black/African American 15 13.8% 56.9% -.34
Hispanic/Latino/a 20 18.3% 75.2% .12
Asian/Asian American 11 10.1% 85.3% .57
American Indian/Native American 2 1.8% 87.2% 1.48
Mixed 6 5.5% 92.7% 1.94
Other 8 7.3% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 33.3%
1
31.0%
9
38.7%
12
48.1%
13
68.8%
11
43.4%
46
Black/African American 33.3%
1
17.2%
5
19.4%
6
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.2%
15
Hispanic/Latino/a 0.0%
0
27.6%
8
19.4%
6
18.5%
5
6.3%
1
18.9%
20
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
6.5%
2
11.1%
3
6.3%
1
8.5%
9
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.9%
2
Mixed 33.3%
1
6.9%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.5%
2
11.1%
3
6.3%
1
7.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
29
100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
16

106


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 13.5%
5
54.5%
12
73.1%
19
52.4%
11
44.3%
47
Black/African American 24.3%
9
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
13.2%
14
Hispanic/Latino/a 40.5%
15
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
17.9%
19
Asian/Asian American 16.2%
6
4.5%
1
7.7%
2
9.5%
2
10.4%
11
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
Mixed 5.4%
2
4.5%
1
7.7%
2
4.8%
1
5.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
3.8%
1
14.3%
3
6.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

106


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 42.4%
28
33.3%
5
51.9%
14
43.5%
47
Black/African American 15.2%
10
6.7%
1
14.8%
4
13.9%
15
Hispanic/Latino/a 13.6%
9
33.3%
5
18.5%
5
17.6%
19
Asian/Asian American 10.6%
7
13.3%
2
7.4%
2
10.2%
11
American Indian/Native American 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.9%
2
Mixed 6.1%
4
6.7%
1
3.7%
1
5.6%
6
Other 10.6%
7
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
15
100.0%
27

108


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 42.4%
28
44.2%
19
43.1%
47
Black/African American 15.2%
10
11.6%
5
13.8%
15
Hispanic/Latino/a 19.7%
13
16.3%
7
18.3%
20
Asian/Asian American 9.1%
6
11.6%
5
10.1%
11
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.8%
2
Mixed 3.0%
2
9.3%
4
5.5%
6
Other 10.6%
7
2.3%
1
7.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
43

109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 57.1%
4
41.7%
10
12.5%
1
50.0%
12
45.5%
10
41.7%
10
43.1%
47
Black/African American 28.6%
2
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
13.6%
3
8.3%
2
13.8%
15
Hispanic/Latino/a 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
50.0%
4
16.7%
4
18.2%
4
20.8%
5
18.3%
20
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
12.5%
1
12.5%
3
9.1%
2
8.3%
2
10.1%
11
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Mixed 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
8.3%
2
5.5%
6
Other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.2%
1
9.1%
2
12.5%
3
7.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
22
100.0%
24

109


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 20.0%
4
56.3%
18
38.7%
12
42.9%
9
80.0%
4
43.1%
47
Black/African American 15.0%
3
9.4%
3
16.1%
5
14.3%
3
20.0%
1
13.8%
15
Hispanic/Latino/a 30.0%
6
12.5%
4
12.9%
4
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
18.3%
20
Asian/Asian American 15.0%
3
9.4%
3
9.7%
3
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.1%
11
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
Mixed 10.0%
2
6.3%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
6
Other 10.0%
2
3.1%
1
12.9%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
32
100.0%
31
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

109

Bookmark and Share