Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_38_5

[Wave 2] What is the race of [Person #5]
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African American
  3) Hispanic/Latino/a
  4) Asian/Asian American
  6) American Indian/Native American
  7) Mixed
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian/Anglo 26 49.1% 49.1% -.69
Black/African American 9 17% 66% -.21
Hispanic/Latino/a 8 15.1% 81.1% .27
Asian/Asian American 4 7.5% 88.7% .75
American Indian/Native American 1 1.9% 90.6% 1.71
Mixed 1 1.9% 92.5% 2.2
Other 4 7.5% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 0.0%
0
52.9%
9
50.0%
8
30.0%
3
57.1%
4
47.1%
24
Black/African American 100.0%
1
29.4%
5
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
17.6%
9
Hispanic/Latino/a 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
15.7%
8
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
14.3%
1
7.8%
4
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Mixed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Other 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
12.5%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

51


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 0.0%
0
54.5%
12
81.8%
9
50.0%
5
49.1%
26
Black/African American 60.0%
6
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
9
Hispanic/Latino/a 20.0%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
15.1%
8
Asian/Asian American 20.0%
2
4.5%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Mixed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

53


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 40.6%
13
71.4%
5
57.1%
8
49.1%
26
Black/African American 21.9%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
17.0%
9
Hispanic/Latino/a 15.6%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
15.1%
8
Asian/Asian American 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.5%
4
American Indian/Native American 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Mixed 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 6.3%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
7
100.0%
14

53


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 53.3%
16
43.5%
10
49.1%
26
Black/African American 20.0%
6
13.0%
3
17.0%
9
Hispanic/Latino/a 13.3%
4
17.4%
4
15.1%
8
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
7.5%
4
American Indian/Native American 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Mixed 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 6.7%
2
8.7%
2
7.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
23

53


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 42.9%
3
54.2%
13
66.7%
2
33.3%
4
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
49.1%
26
Black/African American 28.6%
2
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.0%
9
Hispanic/Latino/a 0.0%
0
12.5%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.1%
8
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
4
American Indian/Native American 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
Mixed 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
1
Other 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
7.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

53


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 44.4%
4
64.7%
11
37.5%
6
57.1%
4
25.0%
1
49.1%
26
Black/African American 11.1%
1
11.8%
2
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
17.0%
9
Hispanic/Latino/a 11.1%
1
5.9%
1
18.8%
3
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
15.1%
8
Asian/Asian American 11.1%
1
5.9%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
American Indian/Native American 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Mixed 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Other 11.1%
1
5.9%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

53

Bookmark and Share