Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_38_6

[Wave 2] What is the race of [Person #6]
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African American
  3) Hispanic/Latino/a
  4) Asian/Asian American
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) American Indian/Native American
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White/Caucasian/Anglo 29 50.9% 50.9% -.67
Black/African American 11 19.3% 70.2% -.2
Hispanic/Latino/a 5 8.8% 78.9% .26
Asian/Asian American 4 7% 86% .72
Pacific Islander 1 1.8% 87.7% 1.19
American Indian/Native American 2 3.5% 91.2% 1.65
Other 5 8.8% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 0.0%
0
45.8%
11
60.0%
9
50.0%
6
60.0%
3
50.9%
29
Black/African American 100.0%
1
33.3%
8
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
19.3%
11
Hispanic/Latino/a 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
13.3%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
6.7%
1
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
7.0%
4
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
13.3%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

57


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 0.0%
0
52.2%
12
75.0%
12
62.5%
5
50.9%
29
Black/African American 40.0%
4
21.7%
5
6.3%
1
12.5%
1
19.3%
11
Hispanic/Latino/a 10.0%
1
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
5
Asian/Asian American 20.0%
2
4.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 10.0%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
Other 20.0%
2
4.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
8

57


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 53.1%
17
45.5%
5
50.0%
7
50.9%
29
Black/African American 18.8%
6
27.3%
3
14.3%
2
19.3%
11
Hispanic/Latino/a 15.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
Asian/Asian American 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.0%
4
Pacific Islander 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
14.3%
2
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
11
100.0%
14

57


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 51.7%
15
50.0%
14
50.9%
29
Black/African American 24.1%
7
14.3%
4
19.3%
11
Hispanic/Latino/a 13.8%
4
3.6%
1
8.8%
5
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
14.3%
4
7.0%
4
Pacific Islander 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 3.4%
1
3.6%
1
3.5%
2
Other 3.4%
1
14.3%
4
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
28

57


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 28.6%
2
53.8%
14
66.7%
2
50.0%
7
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
50.9%
29
Black/African American 57.1%
4
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
19.3%
11
Hispanic/Latino/a 14.3%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
5
Asian/Asian American 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
4
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

57


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 62.5%
5
70.6%
12
26.3%
5
66.7%
6
25.0%
1
50.9%
29
Black/African American 12.5%
1
11.8%
2
21.1%
4
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
19.3%
11
Hispanic/Latino/a 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
8.8%
5
Asian/Asian American 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

57

Bookmark and Share