Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_45

[Wave 2] In the 2006 interview you mentioned as close friends Fill.NE_2a/2006, Fill.NE_3a/2006, Fill.NE_4a/2006, Fill.NE_5a/2006, Fill.NE_10a/2006, and Fill.NE_11a/2006. Which, if any, of the persons you named for this interview, is the same person as [Person #1, 2006]?
  1) Person #1, NE_2
  2) Person #2, NE_3
  3) Person #3, NE_4
  4) Person #4, NE_5
  5) Person #5, NE_10
  6) Person #6, NE_11
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person #1, NE_2 329 28.4% 28.4% -1.21
Person #2, NE_3 135 11.6% 40% -.84
Person #3, NE_4 86 7.4% 47.5% -.47
Person #4, NE_5 46 4% 51.4% -.1
Person #5, NE_10 9 .8% 52.2% .27
Person #6, NE_11 6 .5% 52.7% .64
None 548 47.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 19.2%
14
29.1%
100
25.9%
68
31.9%
89
29.1%
50
28.4%
321
Person #2, NE_3 5.5%
4
11.0%
38
9.9%
26
14.7%
41
12.2%
21
11.5%
130
Person #3, NE_4 6.8%
5
7.6%
26
5.7%
15
9.0%
25
7.6%
13
7.4%
84
Person #4, NE_5 5.5%
4
3.5%
12
4.2%
11
3.6%
10
3.5%
6
3.8%
43
Person #5, NE_10 1.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
Person #6, NE_11 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
None 60.3%
44
47.4%
163
52.5%
138
40.5%
113
46.5%
80
47.6%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
344
100.0%
263
100.0%
279
100.0%
172

1131


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 30.1%
200
29.7%
68
19.9%
35
29.1%
25
28.4%
328
Person #2, NE_3 12.8%
85
10.0%
23
9.1%
16
12.8%
11
11.7%
135
Person #3, NE_4 7.7%
51
5.7%
13
9.7%
17
5.8%
5
7.4%
86
Person #4, NE_5 4.5%
30
1.3%
3
5.1%
9
4.7%
4
4.0%
46
Person #5, NE_10 0.6%
4
1.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Person #6, NE_11 0.5%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
6
None 43.8%
291
51.1%
117
55.1%
97
46.5%
40
47.2%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
229
100.0%
176
100.0%
86

1155


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 27.5%
179
25.0%
40
31.4%
108
28.3%
327
Person #2, NE_3 12.8%
83
8.1%
13
11.3%
39
11.7%
135
Person #3, NE_4 6.9%
45
7.5%
12
8.1%
28
7.4%
85
Person #4, NE_5 3.1%
20
4.4%
7
5.5%
19
4.0%
46
Person #5, NE_10 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.8%
9
Person #6, NE_11 0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
None 48.6%
316
53.8%
86
41.9%
144
47.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
160
100.0%
344

1154


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 28.4%
207
28.4%
122
28.4%
329
Person #2, NE_3 12.3%
90
10.5%
45
11.6%
135
Person #3, NE_4 6.3%
46
9.3%
40
7.4%
86
Person #4, NE_5 4.2%
31
3.5%
15
4.0%
46
Person #5, NE_10 1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.8%
9
Person #6, NE_11 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
None 47.1%
344
47.6%
204
47.3%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
429

1159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 27.6%
29
28.7%
73
29.8%
34
26.0%
72
28.5%
51
30.4%
70
28.4%
329
Person #2, NE_3 9.5%
10
10.6%
27
7.9%
9
10.8%
30
13.4%
24
15.2%
35
11.6%
135
Person #3, NE_4 6.7%
7
9.1%
23
7.0%
8
8.7%
24
6.7%
12
5.2%
12
7.4%
86
Person #4, NE_5 1.0%
1
5.1%
13
7.0%
8
2.9%
8
5.0%
9
3.0%
7
4.0%
46
Person #5, NE_10 0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
None 55.2%
58
43.3%
110
47.4%
54
50.2%
139
45.3%
81
46.1%
106
47.3%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
254
100.0%
114
100.0%
277
100.0%
179
100.0%
230

1159


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 16.1%
19
29.9%
107
28.1%
102
34.0%
81
24.4%
20
28.4%
329
Person #2, NE_3 12.7%
15
12.6%
45
12.4%
45
9.7%
23
8.5%
7
11.6%
135
Person #3, NE_4 7.6%
9
6.4%
23
7.7%
28
6.3%
15
13.4%
11
7.4%
86
Person #4, NE_5 3.4%
4
3.1%
11
4.4%
16
4.6%
11
4.9%
4
4.0%
46
Person #5, NE_10 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
1.2%
1
0.8%
9
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
None 60.2%
71
46.6%
167
46.8%
170
42.4%
101
47.6%
39
47.3%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
358
100.0%
363
100.0%
238
100.0%
82

1159

Bookmark and Share