Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_46

[Wave 2] Which, if any, of the persons you named this time, is the same person as [Person #2, 2006]?
  1) Person #1, NE_2
  2) Person #2, NE_3
  3) Person #3, NE_4
  4) Person #4, NE_5
  5) Person #5, NE_10
  6) Person #6, NE_11
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person #1, NE_2 149 13.2% 13.2% -1.59
Person #2, NE_3 177 15.7% 28.9% -1.19
Person #3, NE_4 89 7.9% 36.8% -.79
Person #4, NE_5 44 3.9% 40.7% -.38
Person #5, NE_10 14 1.2% 42% .02
Person #6, NE_11 6 .5% 42.5% .42
None 648 57.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 14.9%
10
10.3%
34
12.0%
31
14.9%
41
16.4%
28
13.1%
144
Person #2, NE_3 14.9%
10
17.8%
59
15.1%
39
14.2%
39
15.8%
27
15.8%
174
Person #3, NE_4 7.5%
5
6.9%
23
9.3%
24
7.3%
20
9.9%
17
8.1%
89
Person #4, NE_5 4.5%
3
2.1%
7
2.7%
7
5.1%
14
5.8%
10
3.7%
41
Person #5, NE_10 0.0%
0
2.4%
8
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
1.3%
14
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
0.5%
6
None 58.2%
39
60.1%
199
59.3%
153
57.8%
159
49.1%
84
57.5%
634
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
331
100.0%
258
100.0%
275
100.0%
171

1102


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 12.9%
85
13.4%
29
15.7%
26
8.4%
7
13.1%
147
Person #2, NE_3 17.8%
117
13.0%
28
10.8%
18
15.7%
13
15.7%
176
Person #3, NE_4 8.8%
58
6.9%
15
6.0%
10
7.2%
6
7.9%
89
Person #4, NE_5 4.3%
28
3.2%
7
3.0%
5
4.8%
4
3.9%
44
Person #5, NE_10 0.9%
6
1.9%
4
1.8%
3
1.2%
1
1.2%
14
Person #6, NE_11 0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
6
None 54.9%
361
61.1%
132
62.0%
103
61.4%
51
57.6%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
216
100.0%
166
100.0%
83

1123


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 13.2%
83
12.3%
19
13.8%
47
13.3%
149
Person #2, NE_3 16.3%
102
10.3%
16
16.5%
56
15.5%
174
Person #3, NE_4 8.0%
50
4.5%
7
9.1%
31
7.8%
88
Person #4, NE_5 4.3%
27
3.2%
5
3.5%
12
3.9%
44
Person #5, NE_10 1.8%
11
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.2%
14
Person #6, NE_11 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
6
None 56.0%
351
69.0%
107
55.6%
189
57.7%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
155
100.0%
340

1122


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 13.3%
95
13.0%
54
13.2%
149
Person #2, NE_3 14.6%
104
17.6%
73
15.7%
177
Person #3, NE_4 8.6%
61
6.7%
28
7.9%
89
Person #4, NE_5 4.5%
32
2.9%
12
3.9%
44
Person #5, NE_10 1.8%
13
0.2%
1
1.2%
14
Person #6, NE_11 0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.5%
6
None 56.9%
405
58.6%
243
57.5%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
415

1127


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 13.4%
13
12.4%
31
16.1%
18
17.7%
47
10.1%
18
9.8%
22
13.2%
149
Person #2, NE_3 14.4%
14
14.9%
37
15.2%
17
16.2%
43
15.2%
27
17.3%
39
15.7%
177
Person #3, NE_4 6.2%
6
4.8%
12
11.6%
13
7.1%
19
9.0%
16
10.2%
23
7.9%
89
Person #4, NE_5 2.1%
2
3.6%
9
5.4%
6
2.6%
7
4.5%
8
5.3%
12
3.9%
44
Person #5, NE_10 3.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
None 60.8%
59
61.4%
153
51.8%
58
53.8%
143
59.6%
106
57.3%
129
57.5%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
249
100.0%
112
100.0%
266
100.0%
178
100.0%
225

1127


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 5.3%
6
13.3%
46
14.8%
52
14.7%
34
13.3%
11
13.2%
149
Person #2, NE_3 17.5%
20
15.3%
53
13.4%
47
19.0%
44
15.7%
13
15.7%
177
Person #3, NE_4 4.4%
5
7.2%
25
8.0%
28
9.9%
23
9.6%
8
7.9%
89
Person #4, NE_5 2.6%
3
4.0%
14
4.0%
14
5.2%
12
1.2%
1
3.9%
44
Person #5, NE_10 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
2
1.3%
3
6.0%
5
1.2%
14
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.4%
2
0.5%
6
None 70.2%
80
58.4%
202
59.1%
208
49.6%
115
51.8%
43
57.5%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
346
100.0%
352
100.0%
232
100.0%
83

1127

Bookmark and Share