Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_47

[Wave 2] Which, if any, of the persons you named this time, is the same person as [Person #3, 2006]?
  1) Person #1, NE_2
  2) Person #2, NE_3
  3) Person #3, NE_4
  4) Person #4, NE_5
  5) Person #5, NE_10
  6) Person #6, NE_11
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person #1, NE_2 74 7% 7% -2.09
Person #2, NE_3 91 8.6% 15.5% -1.63
Person #3, NE_4 106 10% 25.5% -1.17
Person #4, NE_5 67 6.3% 31.8% -.71
Person #5, NE_10 13 1.2% 33% -.25
Person #6, NE_11 6 .6% 33.6% .21
None 707 66.4% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 10.9%
7
7.8%
24
4.5%
11
5.8%
15
9.8%
16
7.0%
73
Person #2, NE_3 7.8%
5
8.1%
25
9.3%
23
10.0%
26
6.7%
11
8.6%
90
Person #3, NE_4 7.8%
5
8.7%
27
11.7%
29
9.3%
24
11.0%
18
9.9%
103
Person #4, NE_5 4.7%
3
5.5%
17
7.3%
18
6.6%
17
7.4%
12
6.4%
67
Person #5, NE_10 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
13
Person #6, NE_11 1.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
None 67.2%
43
67.3%
208
65.2%
161
66.8%
173
64.4%
105
66.2%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
309
100.0%
247
100.0%
259
100.0%
163

1042


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 6.8%
43
6.1%
12
8.3%
13
8.0%
6
7.0%
74
Person #2, NE_3 8.1%
51
7.1%
14
11.5%
18
10.7%
8
8.6%
91
Person #3, NE_4 11.1%
70
9.6%
19
6.4%
10
8.0%
6
9.9%
105
Person #4, NE_5 6.5%
41
4.6%
9
5.7%
9
10.7%
8
6.3%
67
Person #5, NE_10 0.6%
4
3.0%
6
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Person #6, NE_11 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
6
None 66.6%
420
68.5%
135
65.6%
103
61.3%
46
66.4%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
197
100.0%
157
100.0%
75

1060


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 7.1%
42
6.2%
9
6.8%
22
6.9%
73
Person #2, NE_3 8.8%
52
6.8%
10
8.6%
28
8.5%
90
Person #3, NE_4 9.9%
58
8.9%
13
10.5%
34
9.9%
105
Person #4, NE_5 5.4%
32
6.8%
10
7.7%
25
6.3%
67
Person #5, NE_10 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.2%
13
Person #6, NE_11 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.6%
6
None 67.0%
394
71.2%
104
63.7%
207
66.6%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
146
100.0%
325

1059


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 7.3%
49
6.4%
25
7.0%
74
Person #2, NE_3 8.7%
59
8.2%
32
8.6%
91
Person #3, NE_4 10.7%
72
8.7%
34
10.0%
106
Person #4, NE_5 6.8%
46
5.4%
21
6.3%
67
Person #5, NE_10 1.5%
10
0.8%
3
1.2%
13
Person #6, NE_11 0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
6
None 64.4%
435
69.9%
272
66.4%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
389

1064


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 8.0%
7
6.4%
15
4.5%
5
7.9%
20
6.4%
11
7.7%
16
7.0%
74
Person #2, NE_3 5.7%
5
8.2%
19
10.0%
11
10.2%
26
8.1%
14
7.7%
16
8.6%
91
Person #3, NE_4 12.6%
11
5.6%
13
12.7%
14
13.0%
33
4.1%
7
13.5%
28
10.0%
106
Person #4, NE_5 4.6%
4
5.2%
12
5.5%
6
6.3%
16
9.9%
17
5.8%
12
6.3%
67
Person #5, NE_10 4.6%
4
1.3%
3
1.8%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Person #6, NE_11 1.1%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
None 63.2%
55
72.1%
168
65.5%
72
61.8%
157
69.2%
119
65.4%
136
66.4%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
233
100.0%
110
100.0%
254
100.0%
172
100.0%
208

1064


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 4.6%
5
8.0%
26
6.3%
21
7.7%
17
6.5%
5
7.0%
74
Person #2, NE_3 4.6%
5
7.4%
24
11.1%
37
7.7%
17
10.4%
8
8.6%
91
Person #3, NE_4 11.0%
12
10.8%
35
7.2%
24
12.2%
27
10.4%
8
10.0%
106
Person #4, NE_5 3.7%
4
8.0%
26
6.6%
22
5.4%
12
3.9%
3
6.3%
67
Person #5, NE_10 0.9%
1
0.9%
3
2.1%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
6
None 75.2%
82
63.9%
207
66.4%
221
65.6%
145
67.5%
52
66.4%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
324
100.0%
333
100.0%
221
100.0%
77

1064

Bookmark and Share