Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_48

[Wave 2] Which, if any, of the persons you named this time, is the same person as [Person #4, 2006]?
  1) Person #1, NE_2
  2) Person #2, NE_3
  3) Person #3, NE_4
  4) Person #4, NE_5
  5) Person #5, NE_10
  6) Person #6, NE_11
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person #1, NE_2 49 5.1% 5.1% -2.45
Person #2, NE_3 60 6.2% 11.3% -1.95
Person #3, NE_4 67 7% 18.3% -1.44
Person #4, NE_5 72 7.5% 25.8% -.94
Person #5, NE_10 7 .7% 26.5% -.43
Person #6, NE_11 11 1.1% 27.7% .07
None 695 72.3% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 5.4%
3
4.0%
11
4.9%
11
5.1%
12
6.2%
9
4.9%
46
Person #2, NE_3 8.9%
5
4.0%
11
8.1%
18
5.1%
12
9.6%
14
6.4%
60
Person #3, NE_4 12.5%
7
7.2%
20
5.4%
12
6.3%
15
7.5%
11
6.9%
65
Person #4, NE_5 7.1%
4
5.1%
14
6.7%
15
10.1%
24
8.2%
12
7.3%
69
Person #5, NE_10 1.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
None 64.3%
36
77.6%
215
71.7%
160
71.7%
170
68.5%
100
72.5%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
277
100.0%
223
100.0%
237
100.0%
146

939


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 5.3%
31
3.4%
6
5.1%
7
7.7%
5
5.1%
49
Person #2, NE_3 6.4%
37
6.2%
11
6.6%
9
4.6%
3
6.3%
60
Person #3, NE_4 7.1%
41
5.6%
10
7.4%
10
9.2%
6
7.0%
67
Person #4, NE_5 7.8%
45
6.2%
11
8.1%
11
6.2%
4
7.4%
71
Person #5, NE_10 0.7%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Person #6, NE_11 0.3%
2
2.8%
5
2.2%
3
1.5%
1
1.1%
11
None 72.4%
420
74.0%
131
70.6%
96
70.8%
46
72.3%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
177
100.0%
136
100.0%
65

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 4.7%
25
6.1%
8
5.4%
16
5.1%
49
Person #2, NE_3 5.5%
29
5.3%
7
8.0%
24
6.3%
60
Person #3, NE_4 8.3%
44
6.9%
9
4.7%
14
7.0%
67
Person #4, NE_5 7.2%
38
3.8%
5
9.7%
29
7.5%
72
Person #5, NE_10 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
7
Person #6, NE_11 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.1%
11
None 72.2%
381
77.9%
102
69.9%
209
72.2%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
131
100.0%
299

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 5.4%
33
4.6%
16
5.1%
49
Person #2, NE_3 6.5%
40
5.7%
20
6.2%
60
Person #3, NE_4 8.0%
49
5.2%
18
7.0%
67
Person #4, NE_5 6.7%
41
8.9%
31
7.5%
72
Person #5, NE_10 0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
7
Person #6, NE_11 1.0%
6
1.4%
5
1.1%
11
None 71.6%
438
73.6%
257
72.3%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
349

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 2.6%
2
4.5%
10
3.1%
3
6.1%
14
4.3%
7
7.5%
13
5.1%
49
Person #2, NE_3 9.0%
7
4.5%
10
4.1%
4
6.1%
14
9.1%
15
5.8%
10
6.2%
60
Person #3, NE_4 6.4%
5
7.3%
16
10.3%
10
4.8%
11
11.6%
19
3.5%
6
7.0%
67
Person #4, NE_5 7.7%
6
5.5%
12
8.2%
8
7.9%
18
4.9%
8
11.6%
20
7.5%
72
Person #5, NE_10 3.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Person #6, NE_11 6.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
None 64.1%
50
76.8%
169
73.2%
71
72.9%
167
69.5%
114
71.7%
124
72.3%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
220
100.0%
97
100.0%
229
100.0%
164
100.0%
173

961


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 5.3%
5
4.8%
14
7.1%
21
3.0%
6
4.1%
3
5.1%
49
Person #2, NE_3 3.2%
3
6.1%
18
6.4%
19
7.9%
16
5.5%
4
6.2%
60
Person #3, NE_4 4.3%
4
5.8%
17
8.1%
24
8.4%
17
6.8%
5
7.0%
67
Person #4, NE_5 5.3%
5
7.8%
23
6.1%
18
9.9%
20
8.2%
6
7.5%
72
Person #5, NE_10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.5%
3
2.7%
2
0.7%
7
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
11
None 81.9%
77
74.1%
218
70.0%
208
69.0%
140
71.2%
52
72.3%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
294
100.0%
297
100.0%
203
100.0%
73

961

Bookmark and Share