Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_49

[Wave 2] Which, if any, of the persons you named this time, is the same person as [Person #5, 2006]?
  1) Person #1, NE_2
  2) Person #2, NE_3
  3) Person #3, NE_4
  4) Person #4, NE_5
  5) Person #5, NE_10
  6) Person #6, NE_11
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person #1, NE_2 3 .7% .7% -4.91
Person #2, NE_3 5 1.2% 1.9% -4.02
Person #3, NE_4 10 2.4% 4.2% -3.14
Person #4, NE_5 11 2.6% 6.8% -2.26
Person #5, NE_10 31 7.3% 14.1% -1.37
Person #6, NE_11 11 2.6% 16.7% -.49
None 354 83.3% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
Person #2, NE_3 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Person #3, NE_4 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.9%
2
5.0%
5
1.4%
1
2.4%
10
Person #4, NE_5 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
5.0%
5
4.1%
3
2.6%
11
Person #5, NE_10 10.5%
2
6.7%
8
9.5%
10
6.9%
7
4.1%
3
7.2%
30
Person #6, NE_11 10.5%
2
2.5%
3
1.0%
1
3.0%
3
2.7%
2
2.6%
11
None 78.9%
15
84.2%
101
86.7%
91
78.2%
79
86.5%
64
83.5%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
120
100.0%
105
100.0%
101
100.0%
74

419


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
Person #2, NE_3 0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
1.2%
5
Person #3, NE_4 2.7%
7
2.0%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Person #4, NE_5 2.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Person #5, NE_10 6.9%
18
8.9%
9
7.1%
3
4.8%
1
7.3%
31
Person #6, NE_11 2.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
None 83.9%
219
78.2%
79
90.5%
38
85.7%
18
83.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
101
100.0%
42
100.0%
21

425


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
Person #2, NE_3 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
5
Person #3, NE_4 0.9%
2
2.5%
1
4.2%
7
2.4%
10
Person #4, NE_5 3.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.4%
10
Person #5, NE_10 9.8%
21
5.0%
2
4.8%
8
7.3%
31
Person #6, NE_11 2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.6%
11
None 80.4%
172
92.5%
37
85.1%
143
83.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
40
100.0%
168

422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
3
Person #2, NE_3 1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.2%
5
Person #3, NE_4 1.7%
5
3.6%
5
2.4%
10
Person #4, NE_5 3.1%
9
1.4%
2
2.6%
11
Person #5, NE_10 9.8%
28
2.2%
3
7.3%
31
Person #6, NE_11 3.1%
9
1.4%
2
2.6%
11
None 80.8%
231
88.5%
123
83.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
139

425


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.7%
3
Person #2, NE_3 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Person #3, NE_4 2.0%
1
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Person #4, NE_5 2.0%
1
2.9%
4
4.5%
3
2.1%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Person #5, NE_10 6.1%
3
5.8%
8
7.5%
5
7.4%
7
12.3%
7
5.0%
1
7.3%
31
Person #6, NE_11 4.1%
2
3.6%
5
3.0%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
None 81.6%
40
81.2%
112
85.1%
57
84.0%
79
84.2%
48
90.0%
18
83.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
67
100.0%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
20

425


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.7%
3
Person #2, NE_3 2.9%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Person #3, NE_4 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.1%
3
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Person #4, NE_5 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
2.1%
3
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Person #5, NE_10 0.0%
0
8.9%
10
6.4%
9
6.1%
6
15.4%
6
7.3%
31
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.8%
4
5.1%
5
2.6%
1
2.6%
11
None 97.1%
33
84.8%
95
84.4%
119
77.8%
77
76.9%
30
83.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
112
100.0%
141
100.0%
99
100.0%
39

425

Bookmark and Share