Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE_50

[Wave 2] Which, if any, of the persons you named this time, is the same person as [Person #6, 2006]?
  1) Person #1, NE_2
  2) Person #2, NE_3
  3) Person #3, NE_4
  4) Person #4, NE_5
  5) Person #5, NE_10
  6) Person #6, NE_11
  7) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Person #1, NE_2 6 1.5% 1.5% -5.34
Person #2, NE_3 4 1% 2.5% -4.4
Person #3, NE_4 3 .8% 3.3% -3.46
Person #4, NE_5 6 1.5% 4.8% -2.52
Person #5, NE_10 13 3.3% 8.1% -1.58
Person #6, NE_11 14 3.6% 11.7% -.64
None 347 88.3% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.6%
6
Person #2, NE_3 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.0%
4
Person #3, NE_4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Person #4, NE_5 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Person #5, NE_10 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
2.0%
2
5.4%
5
4.5%
3
3.4%
13
Person #6, NE_11 5.6%
1
4.5%
5
1.0%
1
7.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
None 94.4%
17
86.5%
96
90.8%
89
83.9%
78
91.0%
61
88.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
111
100.0%
98
100.0%
93
100.0%
67

387


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 1.3%
3
2.1%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Person #2, NE_3 1.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Person #3, NE_4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
5.6%
1
0.8%
3
Person #4, NE_5 1.7%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Person #5, NE_10 2.9%
7
3.1%
3
5.0%
2
5.6%
1
3.3%
13
Person #6, NE_11 5.0%
12
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
None 87.4%
208
89.7%
87
90.0%
36
88.9%
16
88.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
97
100.0%
40
100.0%
18

393


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.5%
6
Person #2, NE_3 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
4
Person #3, NE_4 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
Person #4, NE_5 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.5%
6
Person #5, NE_10 2.0%
4
5.1%
2
4.5%
7
3.3%
13
Person #6, NE_11 4.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
3.6%
14
None 88.8%
175
94.9%
37
85.8%
133
88.2%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
39
100.0%
155

391


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 1.9%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
6
Person #2, NE_3 0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
4
Person #3, NE_4 0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
3
Person #4, NE_5 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Person #5, NE_10 3.0%
8
3.9%
5
3.3%
13
Person #6, NE_11 4.2%
11
2.3%
3
3.6%
14
None 87.5%
231
89.9%
116
88.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129

393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Person #2, NE_3 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Person #3, NE_4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Person #4, NE_5 2.1%
1
3.1%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Person #5, NE_10 2.1%
1
3.1%
4
4.8%
3
4.9%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Person #6, NE_11 2.1%
1
4.6%
6
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
5.9%
1
3.6%
14
None 93.8%
45
84.0%
110
85.7%
54
90.2%
74
92.3%
48
94.1%
16
88.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
131
100.0%
63
100.0%
82
100.0%
52
100.0%
17

393


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Person #1, NE_2 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
Person #2, NE_3 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.8%
1
1.0%
4
Person #3, NE_4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.6%
2
0.8%
3
Person #4, NE_5 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.8%
1
1.5%
6
Person #5, NE_10 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.5%
6
3.3%
3
2.8%
1
3.3%
13
Person #6, NE_11 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
3.0%
4
3.3%
3
5.6%
2
3.6%
14
None 100.0%
29
88.5%
92
89.5%
119
85.7%
78
80.6%
29
88.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
133
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

393

Bookmark and Share