Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_6

[Wave 2] Now, think about conversations you have had with different types of people in the past 12 months. [IF NE_1=1-12]: Do not count the people you just told [me/us] about.] How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know: is Muslim?
  1) Never
  2) Less than monthly
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 879 62.8% 62.8% -.59
Less than monthly 301 21.5% 84.3% .25
One to three times a month 97 6.9% 91.2% 1.08
Once a week 36 2.6% 93.8% 1.92
A few times a week 54 3.9% 97.6% 2.75
Every day 33 2.4% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 76.0%
79
69.5%
306
64.5%
196
54.7%
176
50.5%
97
62.7%
854
Less than monthly 11.5%
12
17.0%
75
21.4%
65
27.6%
89
28.6%
55
21.7%
296
One to three times a month 3.8%
4
6.1%
27
3.9%
12
7.8%
25
13.5%
26
6.9%
94
Once a week 1.9%
2
2.3%
10
3.3%
10
2.2%
7
3.1%
6
2.6%
35
A few times a week 2.9%
3
3.0%
13
3.6%
11
5.6%
18
3.1%
6
3.7%
51
Every day 3.8%
4
2.0%
9
3.3%
10
2.2%
7
1.0%
2
2.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
440
100.0%
304
100.0%
322
100.0%
192

1362


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 64.0%
487
54.0%
157
73.2%
167
55.4%
62
62.7%
873
Less than monthly 22.5%
171
22.3%
65
18.0%
41
19.6%
22
21.5%
299
One to three times a month 7.4%
56
8.6%
25
1.3%
3
11.6%
13
7.0%
97
Once a week 1.6%
12
5.2%
15
1.8%
4
4.5%
5
2.6%
36
A few times a week 3.2%
24
4.1%
12
3.5%
8
8.9%
10
3.9%
54
Every day 1.4%
11
5.8%
17
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
112

1392


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 59.3%
468
62.9%
132
69.5%
274
62.7%
874
Less than monthly 21.8%
172
24.3%
51
19.8%
78
21.6%
301
One to three times a month 8.5%
67
4.3%
9
5.1%
20
6.9%
96
Once a week 3.4%
27
1.4%
3
1.3%
5
2.5%
35
A few times a week 4.2%
33
5.2%
11
2.5%
10
3.9%
54
Every day 2.8%
22
1.9%
4
1.8%
7
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
210
100.0%
394

1393


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 65.6%
575
58.0%
304
62.8%
879
Less than monthly 19.7%
173
24.4%
128
21.5%
301
One to three times a month 6.3%
55
8.0%
42
6.9%
97
Once a week 2.5%
22
2.7%
14
2.6%
36
A few times a week 3.5%
31
4.4%
23
3.9%
54
Every day 2.3%
20
2.5%
13
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
524

1400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 55.4%
72
72.1%
230
64.8%
79
69.6%
238
56.8%
117
50.9%
143
62.8%
879
Less than monthly 24.6%
32
12.9%
41
25.4%
31
16.4%
56
25.2%
52
31.7%
89
21.5%
301
One to three times a month 8.5%
11
6.3%
20
2.5%
3
4.7%
16
9.7%
20
9.6%
27
6.9%
97
Once a week 2.3%
3
2.5%
8
1.6%
2
3.2%
11
1.9%
4
2.8%
8
2.6%
36
A few times a week 4.6%
6
3.4%
11
2.5%
3
4.4%
15
3.4%
7
4.3%
12
3.9%
54
Every day 4.6%
6
2.8%
9
3.3%
4
1.8%
6
2.9%
6
0.7%
2
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
319
100.0%
122
100.0%
342
100.0%
206
100.0%
281

1400


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 55.9%
124
56.9%
236
60.8%
245
72.9%
191
84.7%
83
62.8%
879
Less than monthly 23.4%
52
25.3%
105
24.6%
99
14.5%
38
7.1%
7
21.5%
301
One to three times a month 8.6%
19
6.3%
26
7.4%
30
6.5%
17
5.1%
5
6.9%
97
Once a week 4.5%
10
3.4%
14
1.7%
7
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
2.6%
36
A few times a week 5.9%
13
5.1%
21
2.7%
11
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.9%
54
Every day 1.8%
4
3.1%
13
2.7%
11
1.1%
3
2.0%
2
2.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
415
100.0%
403
100.0%
262
100.0%
98

1400

Bookmark and Share