Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_7

[Wave 2] How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know: is Catholic?
  1) Never
  2) Less than monthly
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 229 16.4% 16.4% -1.46
Less than monthly 230 16.5% 32.9% -.9
One to three times a month 233 16.7% 49.6% -.34
Once a week 174 12.5% 62% .22
A few times a week 232 16.6% 78.7% .78
Every day 298 21.3% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 36.5%
38
24.4%
107
14.5%
44
6.3%
20
6.2%
12
16.3%
221
Less than monthly 10.6%
11
14.4%
63
20.5%
62
19.1%
61
13.0%
25
16.3%
222
One to three times a month 12.5%
13
16.9%
74
16.2%
49
16.3%
52
20.7%
40
16.8%
228
Once a week 12.5%
13
11.8%
52
11.9%
36
14.4%
46
13.0%
25
12.7%
172
A few times a week 6.7%
7
13.0%
57
18.5%
56
18.2%
58
24.4%
47
16.6%
225
Every day 21.2%
22
19.6%
86
18.5%
56
25.7%
82
22.8%
44
21.4%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
303
100.0%
319
100.0%
193

1358


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 12.1%
92
35.7%
104
7.0%
16
13.4%
15
16.4%
227
Less than monthly 17.2%
130
17.2%
50
11.0%
25
21.4%
24
16.5%
229
One to three times a month 18.3%
139
13.7%
40
13.7%
31
17.9%
20
16.6%
230
Once a week 14.4%
109
11.0%
32
9.3%
21
10.7%
12
12.5%
174
A few times a week 18.9%
143
10.0%
29
18.9%
43
13.4%
15
16.6%
230
Every day 19.1%
145
12.4%
36
40.1%
91
23.2%
26
21.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
291
100.0%
227
100.0%
112

1388


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 17.7%
139
18.0%
38
12.8%
50
16.4%
227
Less than monthly 15.5%
122
18.0%
38
17.3%
68
16.4%
228
One to three times a month 16.4%
129
16.1%
34
17.6%
69
16.7%
232
Once a week 12.4%
97
10.0%
21
14.0%
55
12.5%
173
A few times a week 13.6%
107
19.9%
42
20.7%
81
16.6%
230
Every day 24.3%
191
18.0%
38
17.6%
69
21.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
211
100.0%
392

1388


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 17.7%
155
14.2%
74
16.4%
229
Less than monthly 16.0%
140
17.3%
90
16.5%
230
One to three times a month 15.3%
134
19.0%
99
16.7%
233
Once a week 13.0%
114
11.5%
60
12.5%
174
A few times a week 15.5%
136
18.4%
96
16.6%
232
Every day 22.4%
196
19.6%
102
21.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
521

1396


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 43.8%
57
24.5%
78
9.9%
12
4.4%
15
16.5%
34
11.7%
33
16.4%
229
Less than monthly 16.9%
22
20.1%
64
19.0%
23
8.2%
28
18.9%
39
19.2%
54
16.5%
230
One to three times a month 15.4%
20
14.5%
46
15.7%
19
13.8%
47
21.8%
45
19.9%
56
16.7%
233
Once a week 9.2%
12
12.3%
39
17.4%
21
12.4%
42
11.7%
24
12.8%
36
12.5%
174
A few times a week 6.2%
8
17.3%
55
18.2%
22
17.6%
60
18.4%
38
17.4%
49
16.6%
232
Every day 8.5%
11
11.3%
36
19.8%
24
43.5%
148
12.6%
26
18.9%
53
21.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
121
100.0%
340
100.0%
206
100.0%
281

1396


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 17.1%
38
15.3%
64
17.0%
68
15.8%
41
18.4%
18
16.4%
229
Less than monthly 17.1%
38
15.6%
65
16.0%
64
20.5%
53
10.2%
10
16.5%
230
One to three times a month 11.7%
26
17.3%
72
16.0%
64
19.7%
51
20.4%
20
16.7%
233
Once a week 10.8%
24
11.8%
49
12.8%
51
12.0%
31
19.4%
19
12.5%
174
A few times a week 18.5%
41
17.5%
73
15.0%
60
17.0%
44
14.3%
14
16.6%
232
Every day 24.8%
55
22.5%
94
23.3%
93
15.1%
39
17.3%
17
21.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
417
100.0%
400
100.0%
259
100.0%
98

1396

Bookmark and Share