Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_8

[Wave 2] How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know: is an evangelical or fundamentalist Christian?
  1) Never
  2) Less than monthly
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 508 36.9% 36.9% -.96
Less than monthly 293 21.3% 58.1% -.37
One to three times a month 183 13.3% 71.4% .23
Once a week 118 8.6% 80% .82
A few times a week 161 11.7% 91.7% 1.41
Every day 115 8.3% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 56.3%
58
39.8%
171
35.4%
107
30.5%
96
33.0%
63
36.9%
495
Less than monthly 12.6%
13
19.5%
84
20.2%
61
24.8%
78
25.7%
49
21.3%
285
One to three times a month 6.8%
7
13.3%
57
15.6%
47
13.3%
42
12.6%
24
13.2%
177
Once a week 4.9%
5
8.6%
37
9.6%
29
8.3%
26
8.9%
17
8.5%
114
A few times a week 10.7%
11
10.2%
44
11.9%
36
14.0%
44
13.1%
25
11.9%
160
Every day 8.7%
9
8.6%
37
7.3%
22
9.2%
29
6.8%
13
8.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
430
100.0%
302
100.0%
315
100.0%
191

1341


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 35.2%
263
44.8%
129
33.2%
75
33.9%
37
36.8%
504
Less than monthly 21.7%
162
21.5%
62
17.3%
39
26.6%
29
21.3%
292
One to three times a month 14.5%
108
11.1%
32
11.9%
27
12.8%
14
13.2%
181
Once a week 8.7%
65
6.6%
19
8.0%
18
13.8%
15
8.5%
117
A few times a week 13.7%
102
5.6%
16
14.6%
33
9.2%
10
11.8%
161
Every day 6.3%
47
10.4%
30
15.0%
34
3.7%
4
8.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
288
100.0%
226
100.0%
109

1370


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 40.5%
316
39.6%
82
27.8%
107
36.8%
505
Less than monthly 23.3%
182
17.9%
37
19.2%
74
21.4%
293
One to three times a month 12.4%
97
11.6%
24
15.8%
61
13.3%
182
Once a week 7.9%
62
10.6%
22
8.3%
32
8.5%
116
A few times a week 8.3%
65
11.1%
23
19.0%
73
11.7%
161
Every day 7.4%
58
9.2%
19
9.9%
38
8.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
207
100.0%
385

1372


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 38.9%
336
33.5%
172
36.9%
508
Less than monthly 20.0%
173
23.3%
120
21.3%
293
One to three times a month 13.2%
114
13.4%
69
13.3%
183
Once a week 8.9%
77
8.0%
41
8.6%
118
A few times a week 11.3%
98
12.3%
63
11.7%
161
Every day 7.6%
66
9.5%
49
8.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
514

1378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 50.8%
65
32.8%
103
32.2%
39
40.9%
138
37.5%
75
31.7%
88
36.9%
508
Less than monthly 24.2%
31
15.0%
47
26.4%
32
17.8%
60
23.0%
46
27.7%
77
21.3%
293
One to three times a month 9.4%
12
10.2%
32
18.2%
22
13.1%
44
13.0%
26
16.9%
47
13.3%
183
Once a week 4.7%
6
8.9%
28
8.3%
10
8.0%
27
8.5%
17
10.8%
30
8.6%
118
A few times a week 2.3%
3
22.0%
69
10.7%
13
11.3%
38
8.5%
17
7.6%
21
11.7%
161
Every day 8.6%
11
11.1%
35
4.1%
5
8.9%
30
9.5%
19
5.4%
15
8.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
314
100.0%
121
100.0%
337
100.0%
200
100.0%
278

1378


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 32.9%
72
33.3%
137
37.9%
150
39.2%
100
51.0%
49
36.9%
508
Less than monthly 21.9%
48
22.3%
92
21.2%
84
22.4%
57
12.5%
12
21.3%
293
One to three times a month 14.2%
31
13.3%
55
12.6%
50
12.9%
33
14.6%
14
13.3%
183
Once a week 11.9%
26
9.0%
37
8.1%
32
7.1%
18
5.2%
5
8.6%
118
A few times a week 10.5%
23
12.4%
51
12.4%
49
11.0%
28
10.4%
10
11.7%
161
Every day 8.7%
19
9.7%
40
7.8%
31
7.5%
19
6.3%
6
8.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
412
100.0%
396
100.0%
255
100.0%
96

1378

Bookmark and Share