Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_9

[Wave 2] How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know: does not believe that God exists?
  1) Never
  2) Less than monthly
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 699 50.4% 50.4% -.75
Less than monthly 281 20.2% 70.6% -.14
One to three times a month 127 9.1% 79.8% .48
Once a week 75 5.4% 85.2% 1.09
A few times a week 92 6.6% 91.8% 1.7
Every day 114 8.2% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 74.8%
77
58.4%
254
52.3%
158
38.1%
122
33.2%
63
49.9%
674
Less than monthly 9.7%
10
16.6%
72
21.2%
64
27.2%
87
24.2%
46
20.7%
279
One to three times a month 1.9%
2
6.4%
28
10.3%
31
11.9%
38
12.6%
24
9.1%
123
Once a week 4.9%
5
5.5%
24
5.6%
17
5.0%
16
6.3%
12
5.5%
74
A few times a week 3.9%
4
4.8%
21
5.0%
15
8.1%
26
12.1%
23
6.6%
89
Every day 4.9%
5
8.3%
36
5.6%
17
9.7%
31
11.6%
22
8.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
435
100.0%
302
100.0%
320
100.0%
190

1350


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 40.2%
303
72.6%
209
57.5%
131
46.8%
52
50.4%
695
Less than monthly 23.4%
176
13.9%
40
16.7%
38
21.6%
24
20.1%
278
One to three times a month 12.1%
91
4.9%
14
4.4%
10
10.8%
12
9.2%
127
Once a week 5.4%
41
2.4%
7
7.9%
18
8.1%
9
5.4%
75
A few times a week 8.8%
66
1.4%
4
7.9%
18
3.6%
4
6.7%
92
Every day 10.1%
76
4.9%
14
5.7%
13
9.0%
10
8.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
288
100.0%
228
100.0%
111

1380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 52.4%
410
49.5%
103
46.4%
181
50.3%
694
Less than monthly 19.2%
150
14.9%
31
25.6%
100
20.3%
281
One to three times a month 8.8%
69
11.1%
23
9.0%
35
9.2%
127
Once a week 4.5%
35
8.7%
18
5.4%
21
5.4%
74
A few times a week 6.6%
52
7.2%
15
6.2%
24
6.6%
91
Every day 8.6%
67
8.7%
18
7.4%
29
8.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
208
100.0%
390

1381


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 53.9%
469
44.4%
230
50.4%
699
Less than monthly 19.4%
169
21.6%
112
20.2%
281
One to three times a month 7.8%
68
11.4%
59
9.1%
127
Once a week 4.4%
38
7.1%
37
5.4%
75
A few times a week 6.3%
55
7.1%
37
6.6%
92
Every day 8.2%
71
8.3%
43
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
518

1388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 79.8%
103
56.2%
177
41.5%
51
58.7%
199
43.8%
88
28.8%
81
50.4%
699
Less than monthly 12.4%
16
20.0%
63
30.1%
37
17.1%
58
21.4%
43
22.8%
64
20.2%
281
One to three times a month 2.3%
3
5.7%
18
14.6%
18
8.0%
27
10.9%
22
13.9%
39
9.1%
127
Once a week 0.8%
1
4.8%
15
5.7%
7
4.1%
14
8.0%
16
7.8%
22
5.4%
75
A few times a week 0.8%
1
7.0%
22
5.7%
7
5.0%
17
7.0%
14
11.0%
31
6.6%
92
Every day 3.9%
5
6.3%
20
2.4%
3
7.1%
24
9.0%
18
15.7%
44
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
315
100.0%
123
100.0%
339
100.0%
201
100.0%
281

1388


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 39.4%
87
42.9%
178
53.6%
214
57.2%
147
76.0%
73
50.4%
699
Less than monthly 16.7%
37
21.4%
89
21.8%
87
23.3%
60
8.3%
8
20.2%
281
One to three times a month 10.0%
22
10.4%
43
10.3%
41
5.8%
15
6.3%
6
9.1%
127
Once a week 7.7%
17
5.8%
24
4.8%
19
4.7%
12
3.1%
3
5.4%
75
A few times a week 11.8%
26
8.2%
34
4.3%
17
5.1%
13
2.1%
2
6.6%
92
Every day 14.5%
32
11.3%
47
5.3%
21
3.9%
10
4.2%
4
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
415
100.0%
399
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1388

Bookmark and Share