Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_10

[Wave 2] How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know: is gay or lesbian?
  1) Never
  2) Less than monthly
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 376 27% 27% -1.1
Less than monthly 364 26.1% 53% -.5
One to three times a month 231 16.6% 69.6% .1
Once a week 110 7.9% 77.5% .7
A few times a week 175 12.5% 90% 1.3
Every day 139 10% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 46.2%
48
30.2%
131
25.7%
78
20.8%
67
21.2%
41
26.9%
365
Less than monthly 18.3%
19
23.3%
101
29.4%
89
29.2%
94
26.4%
51
26.1%
354
One to three times a month 9.6%
10
16.6%
72
16.5%
50
18.9%
61
16.1%
31
16.5%
224
Once a week 6.7%
7
6.5%
28
5.6%
17
8.7%
28
12.4%
24
7.7%
104
A few times a week 9.6%
10
12.0%
52
11.9%
36
14.0%
45
15.5%
30
12.8%
173
Every day 9.6%
10
11.5%
50
10.9%
33
8.4%
27
8.3%
16
10.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
434
100.0%
303
100.0%
322
100.0%
193

1356


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 24.9%
189
28.7%
83
26.1%
59
39.3%
44
27.0%
375
Less than monthly 28.0%
213
24.6%
71
21.7%
49
25.0%
28
26.0%
361
One to three times a month 17.8%
135
13.5%
39
17.7%
40
13.4%
15
16.5%
229
Once a week 8.4%
64
6.9%
20
7.1%
16
8.9%
10
7.9%
110
A few times a week 11.3%
86
14.5%
42
15.9%
36
9.8%
11
12.6%
175
Every day 9.6%
73
11.8%
34
11.5%
26
3.6%
4
9.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
289
100.0%
226
100.0%
112

1387


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 26.4%
208
25.4%
53
28.6%
112
26.9%
373
Less than monthly 21.3%
168
31.6%
66
33.0%
129
26.2%
363
One to three times a month 18.4%
145
12.4%
26
15.1%
59
16.6%
230
Once a week 8.1%
64
8.6%
18
7.2%
28
7.9%
110
A few times a week 14.5%
114
12.4%
26
9.0%
35
12.6%
175
Every day 11.3%
89
9.6%
20
7.2%
28
9.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
209
100.0%
391

1388


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 26.6%
232
27.5%
144
27.0%
376
Less than monthly 25.3%
221
27.3%
143
26.1%
364
One to three times a month 17.2%
150
15.5%
81
16.6%
231
Once a week 7.1%
62
9.2%
48
7.9%
110
A few times a week 13.1%
114
11.7%
61
12.5%
175
Every day 10.7%
93
8.8%
46
10.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
523

1395


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 30.8%
40
32.1%
101
27.6%
34
27.9%
95
28.9%
59
16.6%
47
27.0%
376
Less than monthly 23.8%
31
30.2%
95
22.8%
28
23.5%
80
32.8%
67
22.3%
63
26.1%
364
One to three times a month 13.1%
17
13.7%
43
22.0%
27
19.7%
67
13.2%
27
17.7%
50
16.6%
231
Once a week 6.2%
8
7.0%
22
6.5%
8
8.5%
29
5.4%
11
11.3%
32
7.9%
110
A few times a week 15.4%
20
8.9%
28
14.6%
18
9.7%
33
12.3%
25
18.0%
51
12.5%
175
Every day 10.8%
14
8.3%
26
6.5%
8
10.6%
36
7.4%
15
14.1%
40
10.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
123
100.0%
340
100.0%
204
100.0%
283

1395


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 18.5%
41
20.2%
84
26.6%
107
32.2%
83
62.9%
61
27.0%
376
Less than monthly 23.0%
51
27.9%
116
26.9%
108
29.5%
76
13.4%
13
26.1%
364
One to three times a month 16.7%
37
17.8%
74
15.7%
63
17.1%
44
13.4%
13
16.6%
231
Once a week 11.3%
25
6.7%
28
9.0%
36
6.6%
17
4.1%
4
7.9%
110
A few times a week 14.4%
32
14.9%
62
11.9%
48
11.2%
29
4.1%
4
12.5%
175
Every day 16.2%
36
12.5%
52
10.0%
40
3.5%
9
2.1%
2
10.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
416
100.0%
402
100.0%
258
100.0%
97

1395

Bookmark and Share