Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_11

[Wave 2] How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know: is white, not of Hispanic origin?
  1) Never
  2) Less than monthly
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 53 8.3% 8.3% -2.23
Less than monthly 38 6% 14.3% -1.62
One to three times a month 63 9.9% 24.1% -1.02
Once a week 54 8.5% 32.6% -.41
A few times a week 136 21.3% 53.9% .2
Every day 294 46.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 38.4%
28
5.2%
11
4.2%
6
3.2%
4
4.8%
3
8.5%
52
Less than monthly 12.3%
9
5.7%
12
4.2%
6
4.8%
6
4.8%
3
5.9%
36
One to three times a month 6.8%
5
10.9%
23
9.0%
13
8.9%
11
9.5%
6
9.4%
58
Once a week 5.5%
4
10.0%
21
9.7%
14
5.6%
7
11.1%
7
8.6%
53
A few times a week 5.5%
4
21.8%
46
23.6%
34
26.6%
33
22.2%
14
21.3%
131
Every day 31.5%
23
46.4%
98
49.3%
71
50.8%
63
47.6%
30
46.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
211
100.0%
144
100.0%
124
100.0%
63

615


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
7.6%
22
8.8%
20
8.9%
10
8.3%
52
Less than monthly 0.0%
0
4.8%
14
7.5%
17
6.3%
7
6.0%
38
One to three times a month 0.0%
0
10.7%
31
8.8%
20
9.8%
11
9.8%
62
Once a week 50.0%
1
9.3%
27
8.4%
19
6.3%
7
8.6%
54
A few times a week 0.0%
0
19.3%
56
18.6%
42
30.4%
34
21.0%
132
Every day 50.0%
1
48.3%
140
47.8%
108
38.4%
43
46.3%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
290
100.0%
226
100.0%
112

630


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 8.4%
39
9.4%
9
6.5%
5
8.3%
53
Less than monthly 5.8%
27
8.3%
8
2.6%
2
5.8%
37
One to three times a month 9.5%
44
9.4%
9
11.7%
9
9.8%
62
Once a week 8.4%
39
6.3%
6
10.4%
8
8.3%
53
A few times a week 21.9%
101
18.8%
18
22.1%
17
21.4%
136
Every day 45.9%
212
47.9%
46
46.8%
36
46.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
96
100.0%
77

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 10.9%
45
3.6%
8
8.3%
53
Less than monthly 6.3%
26
5.3%
12
6.0%
38
One to three times a month 10.9%
45
8.0%
18
9.9%
63
Once a week 7.5%
31
10.2%
23
8.5%
54
A few times a week 21.8%
90
20.4%
46
21.3%
136
Every day 42.6%
176
52.4%
118
46.1%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
225

638


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 9.4%
12
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
10.2%
19
7.3%
6
6.7%
7
8.3%
53
Less than monthly 6.3%
8
5.9%
7
5.9%
1
7.5%
14
4.9%
4
3.8%
4
6.0%
38
One to three times a month 12.5%
16
9.2%
11
11.8%
2
11.8%
22
6.1%
5
6.7%
7
9.9%
63
Once a week 10.2%
13
10.9%
13
5.9%
1
7.0%
13
6.1%
5
8.6%
9
8.5%
54
A few times a week 21.1%
27
23.5%
28
23.5%
4
20.3%
38
20.7%
17
21.0%
22
21.3%
136
Every day 40.6%
52
42.9%
51
52.9%
9
43.3%
81
54.9%
45
53.3%
56
46.1%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
119
100.0%
17
100.0%
187
100.0%
82
100.0%
105

638


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 9.2%
11
5.0%
11
8.5%
16
6.6%
5
32.3%
10
8.3%
53
Less than monthly 6.7%
8
5.0%
11
4.2%
8
9.2%
7
12.9%
4
6.0%
38
One to three times a month 10.0%
12
9.9%
22
7.9%
15
15.8%
12
6.5%
2
9.9%
63
Once a week 9.2%
11
9.0%
20
7.9%
15
6.6%
5
9.7%
3
8.5%
54
A few times a week 19.2%
23
24.3%
54
19.6%
37
25.0%
19
9.7%
3
21.3%
136
Every day 45.8%
55
46.8%
104
51.9%
98
36.8%
28
29.0%
9
46.1%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
222
100.0%
189
100.0%
76
100.0%
31

638

Bookmark and Share