Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_12

[Wave 2] How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know: is black?
  1) Never
  2) Less than monthly
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 121 10.9% 10.9% -1.62
Less than monthly 213 19.2% 30.1% -1.03
One to three times a month 185 16.7% 46.7% -.44
Once a week 116 10.4% 57.2% .14
A few times a week 250 22.5% 79.7% .73
Every day 226 20.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 39.4%
26
9.7%
32
10.1%
24
8.1%
23
7.0%
12
10.8%
117
Less than monthly 19.7%
13
16.4%
54
18.1%
43
21.6%
61
21.5%
37
19.1%
208
One to three times a month 1.5%
1
18.8%
62
16.9%
40
17.7%
50
16.3%
28
16.7%
181
Once a week 6.1%
4
9.1%
30
8.9%
21
10.2%
29
16.3%
28
10.3%
112
A few times a week 12.1%
8
19.1%
63
24.9%
59
26.9%
76
23.8%
41
22.7%
247
Every day 21.2%
14
26.7%
88
21.1%
50
15.5%
44
15.1%
26
20.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
329
100.0%
237
100.0%
283
100.0%
172

1087


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 9.3%
71
0.0%
0
16.3%
37
10.6%
12
10.9%
120
Less than monthly 20.4%
155
0.0%
0
12.8%
29
23.9%
27
19.1%
211
One to three times a month 17.3%
132
0.0%
0
15.4%
35
14.2%
16
16.6%
183
Once a week 10.4%
79
0.0%
0
9.3%
21
13.3%
15
10.4%
115
A few times a week 22.3%
170
0.0%
0
22.9%
52
24.8%
28
22.7%
250
Every day 20.2%
154
100.0%
2
23.3%
53
13.3%
15
20.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
2
100.0%
227
100.0%
113

1103


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 10.9%
59
13.0%
24
10.1%
38
11.0%
121
Less than monthly 16.8%
91
20.5%
38
21.5%
81
19.0%
210
One to three times a month 17.3%
94
13.0%
24
17.8%
67
16.8%
185
Once a week 12.5%
68
9.7%
18
8.0%
30
10.5%
116
A few times a week 22.5%
122
25.4%
47
20.7%
78
22.4%
247
Every day 20.1%
109
18.4%
34
21.8%
82
20.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
185
100.0%
376

1104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 11.1%
76
10.5%
45
10.9%
121
Less than monthly 19.9%
136
18.0%
77
19.2%
213
One to three times a month 16.2%
111
17.3%
74
16.7%
185
Once a week 10.2%
70
10.8%
46
10.4%
116
A few times a week 21.1%
144
24.8%
106
22.5%
250
Every day 21.5%
147
18.5%
79
20.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
427

1111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
12.2%
30
4.5%
5
15.5%
51
11.8%
21
5.7%
14
10.9%
121
Less than monthly 0.0%
0
18.3%
45
27.0%
30
16.5%
54
22.5%
40
17.9%
44
19.2%
213
One to three times a month 0.0%
0
13.4%
33
19.8%
22
17.4%
57
19.1%
34
15.9%
39
16.7%
185
Once a week 0.0%
0
12.6%
31
7.2%
8
7.6%
25
8.4%
15
15.0%
37
10.4%
116
A few times a week 50.0%
1
22.0%
54
26.1%
29
20.4%
67
22.5%
40
24.0%
59
22.5%
250
Every day 50.0%
1
21.5%
53
15.3%
17
22.6%
74
15.7%
28
21.5%
53
20.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
246
100.0%
111
100.0%
328
100.0%
178
100.0%
246

1111


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 8.9%
16
7.3%
24
10.7%
32
10.5%
23
31.7%
26
10.9%
121
Less than monthly 12.2%
22
20.3%
67
16.7%
50
25.1%
55
23.2%
19
19.2%
213
One to three times a month 13.3%
24
16.1%
53
15.3%
46
20.1%
44
22.0%
18
16.7%
185
Once a week 11.1%
20
12.1%
40
9.0%
27
11.4%
25
4.9%
4
10.4%
116
A few times a week 28.3%
51
23.6%
78
23.0%
69
19.6%
43
11.0%
9
22.5%
250
Every day 26.1%
47
20.6%
68
25.3%
76
13.2%
29
7.3%
6
20.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
330
100.0%
300
100.0%
219
100.0%
82

1111

Bookmark and Share