Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


EMODE

Entry mode
  2) Friendly Web Link
  3) Cati Link
  4) Cati Link (Spanish)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly Web Link 1171 82.6% 82.6% -.44
Cati Link 229 16.2% 98.8% 1.94
Cati Link (Spanish) 17 1.2% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Friendly Web Link 68.9%
73
79.3%
352
85.4%
263
88.0%
286
84.5%
163
82.6%
1137
Cati Link 22.6%
24
20.0%
89
13.3%
41
11.7%
38
15.5%
30
16.1%
222
Cati Link (Spanish) 8.5%
9
0.7%
3
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Friendly Web Link 81.2%
626
82.7%
243
85.2%
196
87.7%
100
82.7%
1165
Cati Link 18.4%
142
17.3%
51
8.7%
20
12.3%
14
16.1%
227
Cati Link (Spanish) 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Friendly Web Link 83.3%
658
84.0%
179
81.3%
321
82.8%
1158
Cati Link 15.8%
125
13.1%
28
17.7%
70
16.0%
223
Cati Link (Spanish) 0.9%
7
2.8%
6
1.0%
4
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Friendly Web Link 82.0%
728
83.7%
443
82.6%
1171
Cati Link 16.3%
145
15.9%
84
16.2%
229
Cati Link (Spanish) 1.7%
15
0.4%
2
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Friendly Web Link 83.1%
108
82.5%
264
80.6%
100
80.1%
277
82.9%
175
86.4%
247
82.6%
1171
Cati Link 16.9%
22
16.3%
52
19.4%
24
16.8%
58
16.1%
34
13.6%
39
16.2%
229
Cati Link (Spanish) 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Friendly Web Link 92.4%
207
91.0%
385
82.3%
334
73.9%
195
50.0%
50
82.6%
1171
Cati Link 7.6%
17
8.0%
34
16.0%
65
25.0%
66
47.0%
47
16.2%
229
Cati Link (Spanish) 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
3.0%
3
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share