Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_13

[Wave 2] How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know: is Asian?
  1) Never
  2) Less than monthly
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 334 26% 26% -1.14
Less than monthly 296 23% 49% -.57
One to three times a month 200 15.5% 64.5% -.01
Once a week 106 8.2% 72.7% .56
A few times a week 183 14.2% 86.9% 1.13
Every day 168 13.1% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 64.1%
66
31.4%
133
30.1%
84
9.0%
25
9.6%
16
25.9%
324
Less than monthly 14.6%
15
24.3%
103
22.9%
64
23.3%
65
24.7%
41
23.0%
288
One to three times a month 5.8%
6
14.4%
61
14.3%
40
20.1%
56
19.9%
33
15.7%
196
Once a week 1.9%
2
6.1%
26
6.5%
18
12.5%
35
11.4%
19
8.0%
100
A few times a week 6.8%
7
12.3%
52
11.5%
32
19.0%
53
20.5%
34
14.2%
178
Every day 6.8%
7
11.3%
48
14.7%
41
16.1%
45
13.9%
23
13.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
423
100.0%
279
100.0%
279
100.0%
166

1250


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 22.5%
171
33.9%
98
27.3%
62
0.0%
0
25.9%
331
Less than monthly 24.4%
186
20.8%
60
21.1%
48
0.0%
0
23.0%
294
One to three times a month 18.1%
138
13.8%
40
8.8%
20
0.0%
0
15.5%
198
Once a week 8.8%
67
8.0%
23
7.0%
16
0.0%
0
8.3%
106
A few times a week 14.1%
107
11.4%
33
18.1%
41
50.0%
1
14.2%
182
Every day 12.1%
92
12.1%
35
17.6%
40
50.0%
1
13.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
289
100.0%
227
100.0%
2

1279


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 26.6%
191
27.7%
53
23.4%
87
25.9%
331
Less than monthly 21.3%
153
23.6%
45
26.3%
98
23.1%
296
One to three times a month 13.8%
99
15.2%
29
19.4%
72
15.6%
200
Once a week 8.8%
63
7.3%
14
7.0%
26
8.0%
103
A few times a week 14.9%
107
15.2%
29
12.6%
47
14.3%
183
Every day 14.5%
104
11.0%
21
11.3%
42
13.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
191
100.0%
372

1280


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 28.6%
233
21.4%
101
26.0%
334
Less than monthly 23.5%
191
22.2%
105
23.0%
296
One to three times a month 14.6%
119
17.1%
81
15.5%
200
Once a week 7.6%
62
9.3%
44
8.2%
106
A few times a week 13.4%
109
15.6%
74
14.2%
183
Every day 12.3%
100
14.4%
68
13.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
473

1287


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 42.3%
55
31.0%
95
18.9%
23
28.8%
90
21.0%
34
14.6%
37
26.0%
334
Less than monthly 16.9%
22
26.8%
82
27.9%
34
19.5%
61
25.9%
42
21.7%
55
23.0%
296
One to three times a month 11.5%
15
14.4%
44
18.9%
23
13.4%
42
16.0%
26
19.7%
50
15.5%
200
Once a week 7.7%
10
7.5%
23
7.4%
9
7.7%
24
6.8%
11
11.4%
29
8.2%
106
A few times a week 10.8%
14
10.8%
33
13.9%
17
15.7%
49
16.0%
26
17.3%
44
14.2%
183
Every day 10.8%
14
9.5%
29
13.1%
16
15.0%
47
14.2%
23
15.4%
39
13.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
306
100.0%
122
100.0%
313
100.0%
162
100.0%
254

1287


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 21.8%
43
22.5%
85
22.3%
84
30.8%
77
51.7%
45
26.0%
334
Less than monthly 20.8%
41
20.4%
77
24.2%
91
27.2%
68
21.8%
19
23.0%
296
One to three times a month 13.2%
26
15.6%
59
17.3%
65
15.6%
39
12.6%
11
15.5%
200
Once a week 8.6%
17
8.0%
30
8.5%
32
7.6%
19
9.2%
8
8.2%
106
A few times a week 18.3%
36
18.3%
69
12.2%
46
12.0%
30
2.3%
2
14.2%
183
Every day 17.3%
34
15.1%
57
15.4%
58
6.8%
17
2.3%
2
13.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
377
100.0%
376
100.0%
250
100.0%
87

1287

Bookmark and Share