Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


IC_14

[Wave 2] How often do you have a conversation with someone who, as far as you know: is Hispanic?
  1) Never
  2) Less than monthly
  3) One to three times a month
  4) Once a week
  5) A few times a week
  6) Every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 179 15.2% 15.2% -1.5
Less than monthly 206 17.5% 32.8% -.94
One to three times a month 182 15.5% 48.3% -.38
Once a week 113 9.6% 57.9% .18
A few times a week 235 20% 77.9% .74
Every day 260 22.1% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 39.1%
27
18.7%
67
15.0%
37
8.0%
23
9.0%
16
14.9%
170
Less than monthly 14.5%
10
17.0%
61
17.8%
44
18.8%
54
18.5%
33
17.7%
202
One to three times a month 11.6%
8
13.4%
48
15.0%
37
18.1%
52
17.4%
31
15.4%
176
Once a week 5.8%
4
7.0%
25
10.1%
25
11.8%
34
13.5%
24
9.8%
112
A few times a week 10.1%
7
19.2%
69
15.8%
39
26.0%
75
22.5%
40
20.2%
230
Every day 18.8%
13
24.8%
89
26.3%
65
17.4%
50
19.1%
34
22.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
359
100.0%
247
100.0%
288
100.0%
178

1141


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 13.5%
103
22.1%
64
0.0%
0
9.7%
11
15.3%
178
Less than monthly 17.3%
132
18.7%
54
0.0%
0
17.7%
20
17.7%
206
One to three times a month 17.9%
136
11.8%
34
0.0%
0
9.7%
11
15.5%
181
Once a week 10.5%
80
4.8%
14
25.0%
1
14.2%
16
9.5%
111
A few times a week 20.6%
157
15.9%
46
25.0%
1
26.5%
30
20.1%
234
Every day 20.1%
153
26.6%
77
50.0%
2
22.1%
25
22.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
289
100.0%
4
100.0%
113

1167


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 16.8%
109
17.2%
28
11.1%
40
15.1%
177
Less than monthly 16.1%
104
18.4%
30
19.8%
71
17.5%
205
One to three times a month 14.2%
92
12.3%
20
19.5%
70
15.6%
182
Once a week 9.4%
61
10.4%
17
9.7%
35
9.7%
113
A few times a week 19.8%
128
22.1%
36
19.5%
70
20.0%
234
Every day 23.6%
153
19.6%
32
20.3%
73
22.1%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
163
100.0%
359

1169


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 18.1%
132
10.6%
47
15.2%
179
Less than monthly 18.2%
133
16.4%
73
17.5%
206
One to three times a month 14.0%
102
18.0%
80
15.5%
182
Once a week 9.3%
68
10.1%
45
9.6%
113
A few times a week 18.6%
136
22.2%
99
20.0%
235
Every day 21.8%
159
22.7%
101
22.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
445

1175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 26.2%
34
20.6%
59
13.6%
16
11.5%
23
14.5%
28
7.7%
19
15.2%
179
Less than monthly 23.1%
30
18.2%
52
22.9%
27
15.0%
30
16.6%
32
14.1%
35
17.5%
206
One to three times a month 12.3%
16
13.3%
38
13.6%
16
15.5%
31
17.6%
34
19.0%
47
15.5%
182
Once a week 4.6%
6
9.8%
28
16.1%
19
8.0%
16
8.8%
17
10.9%
27
9.6%
113
A few times a week 11.5%
15
16.4%
47
22.0%
26
22.5%
45
20.2%
39
25.4%
63
20.0%
235
Every day 22.3%
29
21.7%
62
11.9%
14
27.5%
55
22.3%
43
23.0%
57
22.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
286
100.0%
118
100.0%
200
100.0%
193
100.0%
248

1175


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 12.4%
22
12.8%
42
12.3%
42
15.8%
38
39.8%
35
15.2%
179
Less than monthly 13.0%
23
18.0%
59
15.5%
53
24.1%
58
14.8%
13
17.5%
206
One to three times a month 14.7%
26
12.5%
41
16.4%
56
19.1%
46
14.8%
13
15.5%
182
Once a week 10.7%
19
11.0%
36
7.9%
27
10.0%
24
8.0%
7
9.6%
113
A few times a week 23.2%
41
19.0%
62
23.1%
79
17.4%
42
12.5%
11
20.0%
235
Every day 26.0%
46
26.6%
87
24.9%
85
13.7%
33
10.2%
9
22.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
327
100.0%
342
100.0%
241
100.0%
88

1175

Bookmark and Share