Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_1

[Wave 2] These next several questions are about your political views and activities. When it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as...?
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Middle of the road
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative or
  6) Haven't you thought much about this?

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 148 10.6% 10.6% -1.61
Somewhat liberal 231 16.6% 27.2% -.99
Middle of the road 343 24.6% 51.8% -.38
Somewhat conservative 246 17.6% 69.4% .24
Very conservative or 141 10.1% 79.6% .85
Haven't you thought much about this? 285 20.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very liberal 7.8%
8
8.1%
35
9.6%
29
13.4%
43
15.5%
30
10.7%
145
Somewhat liberal 10.7%
11
12.0%
52
16.6%
50
20.5%
66
25.4%
49
16.8%
228
Middle of the road 29.1%
30
24.7%
107
20.9%
63
24.8%
80
26.9%
52
24.5%
332
Somewhat conservative 5.8%
6
16.1%
70
19.9%
60
24.5%
79
14.0%
27
17.9%
242
Very conservative or 9.7%
10
11.1%
48
9.6%
29
8.7%
28
11.9%
23
10.2%
138
Haven't you thought much about this? 36.9%
38
28.1%
122
23.5%
71
8.1%
26
6.2%
12
19.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
434
100.0%
302
100.0%
322
100.0%
193

1354


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very liberal 10.8%
82
13.2%
38
5.3%
12
14.2%
16
10.7%
148
Somewhat liberal 16.3%
124
15.3%
44
19.0%
43
17.7%
20
16.7%
231
Middle of the road 25.2%
191
20.8%
60
29.6%
67
20.4%
23
24.6%
341
Somewhat conservative 20.4%
155
12.8%
37
15.0%
34
15.9%
18
17.6%
244
Very conservative or 14.4%
109
4.5%
13
5.8%
13
5.3%
6
10.2%
141
Haven't you thought much about this? 12.9%
98
33.3%
96
25.2%
57
26.5%
30
20.3%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
288
100.0%
226
100.0%
113

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very liberal 17.0%
134
3.9%
8
1.5%
6
10.7%
148
Somewhat liberal 26.1%
206
5.9%
12
3.3%
13
16.6%
231
Middle of the road 25.4%
200
39.0%
80
15.9%
63
24.7%
343
Somewhat conservative 8.8%
69
10.2%
21
39.2%
155
17.7%
245
Very conservative or 2.4%
19
3.4%
7
28.9%
114
10.1%
140
Haven't you thought much about this? 20.3%
160
37.6%
77
11.1%
44
20.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
205
100.0%
395

1388


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very liberal 11.2%
98
9.6%
50
10.6%
148
Somewhat liberal 16.9%
148
16.0%
83
16.6%
231
Middle of the road 23.7%
207
26.2%
136
24.6%
343
Somewhat conservative 16.6%
145
19.4%
101
17.6%
246
Very conservative or 9.0%
79
11.9%
62
10.1%
141
Haven't you thought much about this? 22.5%
197
16.9%
88
20.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
520

1394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very liberal 12.4%
16
5.3%
17
4.1%
5
5.6%
19
11.4%
23
24.1%
68
10.6%
148
Somewhat liberal 17.1%
22
10.7%
34
19.5%
24
15.8%
54
15.4%
31
23.4%
66
16.6%
231
Middle of the road 22.5%
29
21.1%
67
26.8%
33
27.0%
92
25.9%
52
24.8%
70
24.6%
343
Somewhat conservative 11.6%
15
23.3%
74
23.6%
29
19.9%
68
16.9%
34
9.2%
26
17.6%
246
Very conservative or 5.4%
7
18.6%
59
13.0%
16
9.4%
32
8.0%
16
3.9%
11
10.1%
141
Haven't you thought much about this? 31.0%
40
21.1%
67
13.0%
16
22.3%
76
22.4%
45
14.5%
41
20.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
341
100.0%
201
100.0%
282

1394


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very liberal 14.9%
33
9.4%
39
9.0%
36
11.2%
29
11.3%
11
10.6%
148
Somewhat liberal 17.1%
38
17.9%
74
15.5%
62
16.2%
42
15.5%
15
16.6%
231
Middle of the road 22.1%
49
27.3%
113
24.9%
100
25.0%
65
16.5%
16
24.6%
343
Somewhat conservative 12.2%
27
15.2%
63
22.2%
89
20.0%
52
15.5%
15
17.6%
246
Very conservative or 5.4%
12
9.7%
40
9.2%
37
11.5%
30
22.7%
22
10.1%
141
Haven't you thought much about this? 28.4%
63
20.5%
85
19.2%
77
16.2%
42
18.6%
18
20.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
414
100.0%
401
100.0%
260
100.0%
97

1394

Bookmark and Share