Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_2_1

[Wave 2] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months: signed a petition?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 942 67.1% 67.1% -.7
Yes 462 32.9% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 77.9%
81
73.1%
321
69.5%
212
62.5%
202
54.4%
105
67.5%
921
Yes 22.1%
23
26.9%
118
30.5%
93
37.5%
121
45.6%
88
32.5%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 64.9%
496
61.2%
178
75.4%
172
78.8%
89
67.0%
935
Yes 35.1%
268
38.8%
113
24.6%
56
21.2%
24
33.0%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 63.4%
501
76.5%
163
68.9%
272
67.0%
936
Yes 36.6%
289
23.5%
50
31.1%
123
33.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.5%
603
64.7%
339
67.1%
942
Yes 31.5%
277
35.3%
185
32.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
524

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 56.2%
73
69.8%
222
67.5%
83
71.1%
243
72.1%
150
60.4%
171
67.1%
942
Yes 43.8%
57
30.2%
96
32.5%
40
28.9%
99
27.9%
58
39.6%
112
32.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 67.7%
151
70.4%
295
64.4%
260
64.6%
168
69.4%
68
67.1%
942
Yes 32.3%
72
29.6%
124
35.6%
144
35.4%
92
30.6%
30
32.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1404

Bookmark and Share