Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_2_2

[Wave 2] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months: worked for a political candidate or party?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1366 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Yes 38 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
104
97.9%
430
98.4%
300
96.6%
312
93.8%
181
97.3%
1327
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
9
1.6%
5
3.4%
11
6.2%
12
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 97.4%
744
94.5%
275
99.1%
226
100.0%
113
97.3%
1358
Yes 2.6%
20
5.5%
16
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.7%
764
99.1%
211
97.5%
385
97.3%
1360
Yes 3.3%
26
0.9%
2
2.5%
10
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.0%
862
96.2%
504
97.3%
1366
Yes 2.0%
18
3.8%
20
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
524

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 94.6%
123
97.5%
310
95.9%
118
98.5%
337
97.1%
202
97.5%
276
97.3%
1366
Yes 5.4%
7
2.5%
8
4.1%
5
1.5%
5
2.9%
6
2.5%
7
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 99.1%
221
98.8%
414
97.0%
392
93.8%
244
96.9%
95
97.3%
1366
Yes 0.9%
2
1.2%
5
3.0%
12
6.2%
16
3.1%
3
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1404

Bookmark and Share