Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_2_3

[Wave 2] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months: contacted a public official?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1202 85.6% 85.6% -.41
Yes 202 14.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.2%
100
90.2%
396
88.5%
270
82.4%
266
69.9%
135
85.6%
1167
Yes 3.8%
4
9.8%
43
11.5%
35
17.6%
57
30.1%
58
14.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
439
100.0%
305
100.0%
323
100.0%
193

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 82.1%
627
85.9%
250
93.4%
213
92.0%
104
85.5%
1194
Yes 17.9%
137
14.1%
41
6.6%
15
8.0%
9
14.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
291
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 85.2%
673
90.1%
192
83.8%
331
85.6%
1196
Yes 14.8%
117
9.9%
21
16.2%
64
14.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.9%
765
83.4%
437
85.6%
1202
Yes 13.1%
115
16.6%
87
14.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
524

1404


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 84.6%
110
85.8%
273
81.3%
100
89.2%
305
84.6%
176
84.1%
238
85.6%
1202
Yes 15.4%
20
14.2%
45
18.7%
23
10.8%
37
15.4%
32
15.9%
45
14.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
342
100.0%
208
100.0%
283

1404


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 91.5%
204
90.5%
379
84.9%
343
76.5%
199
78.6%
77
85.6%
1202
Yes 8.5%
19
9.5%
40
15.1%
61
23.5%
61
21.4%
21
14.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
419
100.0%
404
100.0%
260
100.0%
98

1404

Bookmark and Share